Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

[Bug Fixed] New Free Plugin: Star Ratings by Q2A Market

+15 votes
2,115 views
asked Apr 27, 2013 in Plugins by jatin.soni
edited Apr 28, 2013 by jatin.soni

Guyz.. just released Star Ratings plugin... It's Free!

Description:

Q2AM Star Ratings plugins will allows you to add star rating system to your Question2Answer website. This plugin offers various options to fits individul needs and easy to setup.

Featues:

  • Set number of stars you want
  • Set per star rating you want
  • Set any of predefined places
  • Three different star size
  • Display total rating
  • Set only for logged in or wtih guest
  • Show rate info
  • Decimal length setting

Download:

From Store - Q2A Market

From Github

Video Guide:

Watch on TV - Q2A Market

Watch on Q2A Market - Youtube


Important Note!

If you are downloading from github than please rename plugin root directory from q2am-star-ratings-master to q2am-star-ratings Otherwise plugin won't work

Make sure you take database backup before you run dump.php in case if you get any trouble and may need to restore.


If you have any trouble in installation please post your comment on Store product page http://store.q2amarket.com/store/products/q2am-star-ratings/

Enjoy...! :)



Bug Fixed:

Bug: Vote box hidden on Question list

Status: Fixed

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by jatin.soni
0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2013 by noname
the plug-in doesn't work at version 1.6.2? voices don't remain.
commented Sep 20, 2013 by jatin.soni
Just confused with voices mean here. Can you give me some details please? Also site url if possible you can PM me.
commented Sep 20, 2013 by jatin.soni
edited Sep 20, 2013 by jatin.soni
I have tested and all is working fine. Please see screenshots in my below answer.
commented Apr 27, 2014 by sam
not working on 1.6.3 at all/...
+3 votes
answered Sep 20, 2013 by jatin.soni

I have checked with the latest vreion 1.6.2 and it seems working fine. Please see below screenshots

 

Version Info

 

No Votes - No stars

Screenshot with reloaded page after voting

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2013 by LaughingYoda
Thanks for the free plugin!

I'm having some problems getting the rating to stick. My database prefix is in_ so, I when through all the code and edited to in_star_ratings, in_posts.

I have the table in my database which has been filled with all the posts. However whenever I click the stars get updated and that's it, no message. When I refresh nothing has been updated on the page or in the database.
commented Dec 3, 2013 by jatin.soni
Glad...!

This is known but and I have done one mistake with hard coded prefix. Will fix it soon and update it...For bug fixing could you please post an issue to http://support.q2amarket.com so I can track all issues for the next updates...

Thanks for your understanding.
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2016 by Antonio

Realy good I rename q2am-star-ratings-master to q2am-star-ratings 

Work good now , thanks

commented Jun 1, 2016 by jatin.soni
You are welcome...!!!
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by Şarkı Sözleri

I could not run this plugin

commented Jan 9 by jatin.soni
Okay I will now rebuilt this plugin from scratch. Wait for some days.
commented Jan 9 by Talip Pilat
thanks friend fo helping
commented Mar 18 by Talip Pilat
update please :)
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello, is it working with POINTS on Q2A ?

I'm thinking about add this for my experts users, than they will earn points for rating of their posts .

Is it possible? :)
commented Mar 28 by Piotr Baranowski
edited Mar 28 by Piotr Baranowski
cool :) @Jatin.soni i wrote You PM about my other work, can You answer me, please? I send You inviation on skype too, without any answer too ...
commented Mar 29 by jatin.soni
Oh yeah, I just replied...
+1 vote
answered Mar 30 by MONKEY

Hello it is installed but the rating is not generated. Does not give after being qualified.

thank you

v.1.7.4

commented Mar 30 by jatin.soni
Is it the first time you are installing, or its installed before?

If it is the first time, then you will have to initialize database to add the table.

If you have already installed it before, then it should work. Try to check with any of the themes comes out of the box. I would recommend SnowFlat.

Also, please provide your website URL to debug the issue.
commented Mar 30 by MONKEY
They already look without problems:
https://agoraoo.files.wordpress.com/2017/03/agora.png
-Thank you very much for the contribution
-----important-----
I have a question. Can make a connector that makes the image movement with gif format in the user profile and not static png?
commented Mar 30 by jatin.soni
You are most welcome. Glad that working fine..!
...