Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

[New Premium Plugin] JABP - Just A Bump Plugin

+16 votes
4,090 views
asked Jan 31, 2014 in Plugins by pupi1985
edited Oct 1, 2017 by pupi1985

Hi all,

I've finished the first version of Just A Bump Plugin (JABP) today. The idea is very simple: An interesting question that hasn't received the attention it deserved usually get lost in time. In order to get them to the top of the All Activity section, users have to add/edit answers, comments and the question itself. Some users even add comments like "Bump".

The plugin adds a button to the question that formalizes the bump itself. For example, this is how the question looks like before:

And this is what it looks like after performing the bump:

This bumped state is also reflected in the All activity section:

The plugin also allows for some customization of the bumps as you can see in the admin settings below:

To sum up, these are the features:

  • Full internationalization support
  • CSS customization of the bump button and image
  • Display the bumped update in both the All activity question list and the question itself
  • Admin page with plugin configurations and inline help tooltips:
    • Allow users to bump only their own questions
    • Set how often a user can perform a bump
    • Determine where a user should be redirected after performing the bump
  • Very simple installation
  • Uninstallation support
  • External users support

If you are interested in reading more about the plugin you can check the plugin page. There, you'll find some additional features, screenshots and how to order it. You can also find a plugin demo here.

commented Jul 18, 2014 by Ami
Thats a nice idea . Cool feature .
commented Aug 16, 2014 by Ivan Simic
great plugin i will buy soon

6 Answers

+6 votes
answered Feb 1, 2014 by q2apro
edited Jul 29, 2014 by q2apro

For all developers who cannot afford buying a plugin, alternatively you can write your own plugin. Take some of my plugin code for a head start.

To get things done I would suggest:

1. output "bump" button next to other question buttons (add something to the link URL, e.g. ?bump=12354 ← question id)

2. catch the request with the plugin and update the post in the database by modifying the created date to the latest timestamp (this is no clean solution but the easiest I can think of)

3. release your plugin for free

For all others, you can buy pupi1985's version. It saves you time =)

 

PS: I still trust the "comments brings question to top" functionality. Works for my forums at least.

+2 votes
answered Jul 25, 2014 by Ronlaw

This is quite interesting. Could you add a "pay to bump" option? It works like this:

  1. Press the bump button
  2. Warning message: You'll spend 50 points to bump this question. Are you sure?

The amount of points should be customizable in admin panel. I think this helps avoiding spam and creates an extra incentive to earn more points.

commented Jul 25, 2014 by pupi1985
I like the idea and it is possible to implement, according to a quick research I've just done. Anyway, if the intention was just to avoid spam I guess the maximum frequency bump setting should be more than enough. I might consider implementing this after I finish the current plugin I'm working on. Thanks for your suggestion
+3 votes
answered Aug 11, 2014 by pupi1985
edited Aug 18, 2014 by pupi1985

I will be releasing a new plugin soon and, as part of the celebration, I thought about giving a copy of JABP for free, as I noticed other developer did some time ago.

Probably being considerably lazy, I decided to use Google Forms to manage the raffle. This is the link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1NuU__zZfq5Bk2dAJWZQeBt1Us-3Ot9hZBqRnmRMeIqk/viewform?hl=en

The raffle will end on 2014-08-18. I will fairly select a user from the submission list and get in touch with them. If the user can validate they own the Q2A site submitted I will send them the plugin. Otherwise, or if they don't answer in 2 days, a different user will be selected.

Enjoy!


Update 2014-08-18: Raffle is now over. And the randomly selected winner is... Gurjyot Singh, owner of http://www.yohelpdesk.com. I hope you enjoy your free JABP copy :)

For the unlucky ones, thanks for taking the time to participate and better luck next time!

commented Aug 11, 2014 by Sevirs
edited Aug 19, 2014 by Sevirs
000...000...000
commented Aug 19, 2014 by Gurjyot Singh
Thanks a lot @pupi1985, I am really happy to know that I won.
+3 votes
answered Aug 17, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
An improvement will make your plugin more vauable.

It would be nice if paypal/ creaditcar integration was there to charge users who wanted their post to bump up to front page. Add this feature and charge us more. What do you think?

Say the user pays something to push his post to frontpage for a month/ week or so.

Then all the paid posts would randomly change place at front page
commented Aug 18, 2014 by pupi1985
I don't have a specification in mind. However, I do know that I want a good abstraction layer. I don't want to even think about PayPal. I just want to ask for permission before performing an operation and be returned a boolean value.
commented Nov 13, 2014 by q2apro
I did this once experimentally, actually no one was interested in spending a coin. Guess this only works with very specific forums where there is a big need to get an answer.
+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2017 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello Pupi1985 . Is it possible to enable just a bump plugin ONLY for Experts+ type users ?
How much I need to pay to obtain necessary files?

Peter
commented Apr 6, 2017 by pupi1985
Hi Piotr. It isn't possible in the current version but it can be done. In fact, if you are willing to pay for this change, instead of charging you for the plugin and the customization itself, I can charge you a lower amount and release a new version of the plugin with that change included (so that other users will benefit from that too). I'll send you a PM.
+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
Hi,

Can I make the Bumb button appears to even unregistered visitors  ?

Is there any other methos to pay rather than Paypal

Paypal does not support our regions
commented Dec 28, 2017 by pupi1985
Unregistered users aren't displayed the button because they can't fire the action. The underlying reason would be the same as why unregistered users can not vote on questions: to avoid abuse.

For the time being, PayPal is the only payment option that works me.
commented Dec 29, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
Please check Private messages  I sent you suggestion regarding the payment method
...