Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Looking for ideas to improve plugin: Q2A Ultimate SEO

+12 votes
2,147 views
asked Jun 18, 2014 in Plugins by QA-Themes
edited Jul 18, 2014 by QA-Themes

I've started developing this free and opensource(github) plugin for Q2A , and I would appreciate any ideas and suggestions.
here is what I already added, or plan to add to this plugin:

  1. scalable sitemaps(current sitemaps can get very big which is bad for performance and seo). it creates multiple small sitemaps and newtwork sitemaps(with link to other sitemap files).
  2. option to automatically mark pages with short conten as NoIndex.
  3. meta description for sharing(facebook,G+,tweeter) automatically generated and editible by admin.
  4. it will have SEO Links plugin and URL Customizer plugin's features
  5. Advanced Tag Description & similar feature for categories.
  6. page title customization
  7. page title and meta tags editing tool for individual questions.

if you have any ideas, feel free to share. I'll try to add as many usefull features as I can.

Best Regards, Towhid

QA-Themes.com

commented Jun 19, 2014 by maxjtechno
Does a rel=canonical tag mean that you must have a "view-all" page ?
See here :
http://www.seroundtable.com/google-pagination-solution-14037.html
Q2a lists do not have an associated view-all page.
And, reading the article, q2a is already adopting the 2nd solution.
Or not ? :-)
commented Jun 20, 2014 by QA-Themes
Google is a very smart search engine and canonical urls are very common on the web. even without any seo optimizations q2a lists are already following seo standard. the only reason that it's worth working on is to prevent duplicate data in lists.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 9, 2014 by QA-Themes
edited Jul 18, 2014 by QA-Themes

As promised development of this plugin is going on. development of 6 out of 9 sections of this plugin is finished. including "Title Customization" and "Scalable(Network) XML sitemaps" which were not available before. "Network Sitemap" feature in this plugin is a must have feature for large Q&A sites.

Plugin's features:

http://qa-themes.com/plugins/q2a-ultimate-seo

Github Page:

https://github.com/Towhidn/Q2A-Ultimate-SEO

for more updates follow QA-Themes.com on twitter: @q2a_themes

commented Oct 4, 2014 by QA-Themes
Tags section is added. only category optimization and plugin speed improvements are left to be done.
commented Oct 18, 2014 by QA-Themes
Category feature is added. only remaining step is optimization and caching.
+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2014 by Marthael

Please, add option for remove accent and ñ from URL for category and tags

commented Jul 24, 2014 by QA-Themes
Good idea, if it's possible to do it without loosing page rank on existing category and tag pages, I'll surely add it.
commented Oct 4, 2014 by QA-Themes
unfortunately db functions related to retrieving tags(qa_db_tag_word_selectspec and qa_db_tag_recent_qs_selectspec) are not overridable and it won't be possible to do it without core hacks.
commented Oct 24, 2014 by edy123
when i upload your plugin i ended up with this error  .qa-include/qa-base.php(510) : eval()'d code on line 81
0 votes
answered Aug 18, 2015 by katanaz
it would be great if we could add the question post tag to the Question Page Title. In my case i only allow one tag per question, and this tag should appear in the title. Any idea?
...