Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

I cannot install Q2A on my Godaddy Hosting !

0 votes
1,232 views
asked Sep 7, 2014 in Q2A Core by Nghĩa Việt Nam
I have uploaded, created database, and also edited the config.php file. But I have a problem when I run the install script

My website address is: http://hoidap.edmvn.co/index.php?qa=install

The problem is when I press the button, it's loading for few second then stuck there.
Q2A version: Latest

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2014 by maxjtechno

The error is : 406 Not Acceptable

This is an issue with Godaddy's mod_security settings (probably too restrictive).

I've seen many users with this issue. You should talk to Godaddy's support and ask them to disable the specific rule that prevents the request to be executed (but of course the rule should be individuated first).

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2014 by vevion

You can disable mod_security easily via .htaccess please add this to your .htaccess file :

<IfModule mod_security.c>
SecFilterEngine Off
SecFilterScanPOST Off
</IfModule>
commented Sep 7, 2014 by maxjtechno
If Godaddy does not prevent the directive from working :-)
I mean if he is on Godaddy's shared hosting (and not on a dedicated server), the directive could be prevented from working (to not allow users to switch off the module)
+1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2014 by Sibi
It may be the cause of super-privileges to the user. Actually an user need priviliges to create tables in Database. Please check it
...