Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Q2A Blog Tool Plugin - Ultimate Blogging Solution for q2a -> Now 1.6.2

+30 votes
10,222 views
asked Jan 4, 2015 in Plugins by Ami
edited Sep 6 by Ami

Download now

See in Demo

Q2A Blog tool is a premium blog plugin which enables Blogs like wordpress in Question2Answer websites.

With this plugin, you can allow your users to post new blogs on your website. Your users get nice content from community and you start engaging more audience.

. The key features are -

  1. Users can post blogs on the website
  2. All posts can be edited , hidden , hidden , commented , moderated
  3. Facility of creating a draft post which can be published later . Untill published no other users (Except Moderator , Expert and Admin ) can see the post . Special users may have permission to Edit or Publish or Delete the Drafts
  4. Email notification on commenting and when a post goes to moderation queue
  5. Full customization of All the features from admin panel 
  6. separate tags , categories , Sub Categories for blogs
  7. Posts page for all category and tags
  8. you are free to choose editor of your choice 
  9. Mark , unmark a post as featured , and a special featured page
  10. permission based . Admin can set restrictions on posting blogs 
  11. Closing posts . Once closed post will not accept any comments 
  12. Hide , reshow blog posts and delete posts
  13. Moderate the blogs , Approve and Reject posts 
  14. Search Module – You can all the Search Blog posts 
  15. Not even a single core hack
  16. Very simple Installation
  17. Compactible with 1.7 and 1.6.3
  18. flexibility to choose your own base URL for blogs such as (blogs , notes , posts) what ever 
  19. And Many more 

Changes in 1.2.2 

  1. Added Related posts widget 
  2. Added Recent Posts widget 
  3. Updated category error message 
  4. Show/Hide comment count on post page 
  5. Show post count on user profile page 
  6. Improved stats reindexing 
  7. Several bug fixes and performance improvements 

Changes in 1.4.2

  1. added XML SiteMap for blog posts , blog categories and tags 
  2. Improved SEO with XML Sitemaps  
  3. added Ads widget on all blog pages 
  4. added ads before blog post and after blog post 
  5. added category page link suggestions 
  6. added masonry page layout . Looks pretty good even if the posts are of different height on Featured blog post 
  7. added Recent comments widget 
  8. added separate options for choosing number of posts in featured page 
  9. added ability to view / hide post edited / hidden and reshown messages 
  10. better look in Snow theme 
  11. Enhancements on SnowFlat theme 
  12. Better compactibility with 1.6.3 
  13. Few other bug fixes and performance improvements 

Changes in 1.4.5

  1. Drafts link fix 
  2. Drafts page permission fix 
  3. Canonical URL fix 
  4. improved SEO 
  5. Several other minor bug fix and performance improvements 

Changes in version v1.5.0 

-  Profile bug fix if the user has not confirmed his email address 
-  Warn on leave if the user has not submitted the post /comment 
-  Fixed Admin Blog/moderate page new moderate post reject botton 
-  Fixed layer issue in Q2A Version 1.7 
-  Added Cleanstrap theme support 
-  Added Donut theme support 
-  Added Smart autoload which loads the older q2a files automatically without any extra configuration 
-  Added Fix for URL structure which support to configure the plural page 
-  Added one click delete option in the posts 
-  Removed unwanted dev code

Changes in version v1.5.1 
-  Improved CSS file selection logic
-  Improved layout for Cleanstrap theme
-  Fixed masonry layout for heavily loaded images

Download now

See in Demo

Few screen shots 

1. Admin Panel Posting options 

2. Admin Panel Viewing 

3. Admin Panel Permissions 

4. Admin panel - Categories 

Download now

See in Demo

Q2A version: 1.7
commented Oct 9 by Ami
Yes it does create separate tables for blogs.
Yes the plugin should work with network configuration.
As your websites are having different table prefixes then it will create separate tables similar to q2a.
commented Oct 9 by ProThoughts
Great! thanks. add this as a key feature in above list.

22 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 11, 2015 by yerbol89kz
selected Feb 8, 2015 by Ami
 
Best answer
Hi friends and Ami.

I pay this plugin and install my site. Ami create cool plugin. I'm and my site all users like this Blog plugin.

My site Blog plugin page url: http://szh.kz/blogs Ami's support is just nice.
commented Jan 12, 2015 by Ami
Thanks a lot for your review . :)
+3 votes
answered Jan 4, 2015 by Ronlaw

Interesting. Good job!

A small bug in the demo:

commented Jan 4, 2015 by Ami
Hi @Ronlaw , This is not a bug rather Expected Behaviour . There are suggestions as default Q2A . If you would like to change or remove then it can do easily with some minimal code changes  .
+3 votes
answered Jan 5, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
Awesome plugin brother, this plugin is the missing link between various top forum CMS and Q2A. But your plugin filled a big gap and I am sure that many people around like me would also be wishing you all the very best. :)
commented Jan 5, 2015 by Ami
Thanks a lot bro for your valuable feedback . :)
+4 votes
answered Jan 9, 2015 by fara
Thank you very much for your great Plugin.

It is really useful and fulfills one major blank of my forume.

And Ami's support is just awesome.

Thank you kindly for your quick responses while installing the plugin.

I wish you all the success.
commented Jan 9, 2015 by Ami
Thanks a lot for your valuable review .
+3 votes
answered Jan 20, 2015 by ilkkanka
its great idea and perfect plugin! i want this! :)
+3 votes
answered Feb 20, 2015 by Parsi
hi Ami

Thank you for this great plugin !

is this plugin Suitable for use in all themes?
commented Feb 20, 2015 by Ami
Thanks for your review . I have done this fully compatible with Snow and SnowFlat theme . This should work in other themes also with little modification in CSS file .
+3 votes
answered Feb 20, 2015 by Funrunna
edited Feb 21, 2015 by Funrunna
Bought and finally managed to try out this fantastic plug-in! This add on makes such a difference to any Q2A site that its features really should be part of the core imo. Anyway, it's not. So well done Ami for meeting our user needs in this area.

If you need to extend the 'social' aspects of your website I really do recommend this. Sure, the price is a bit steep but a lot has gone into it and there is no competition... BUY IT!!
commented Feb 20, 2015 by Ami
Thanks @Funrunna for your valuable review :) . Glad that you are happy with my plugin .:) .
+2 votes
answered Apr 21, 2015 by Frodo
Hi Ami. I bought and installed the plugin on my website. I am using cleanstrap theme and in the blog list and blog view doesnt display the right side bar at all which means i cant display the blog widgets / blog categories.

Could you please help me with this issue as i cant use the plugin if i cant display at least the categories.

 

Best Regards
commented Apr 22, 2015 by Frodo
Hi Ami, finally i figured it out. Cleanstrap theme uses somekind of its own framework to add widgets on different positions in the theme. I added the blogs arrays in the cleanstrap theme and made some css changes and now i can display the widgets on the right side of the blog template.

PS: this plugin is one of the best plugins i ever used with Q2A. Congratulations for this awesome work !!!
commented Apr 22, 2015 by Ami
Sounds great . Thanksfor the purchase . Enjoy
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2015 by Frodo
Hi again Ami. I need your help!  I want in blog lists to truncate the title to 80 characters as bigger titles breaks my layout and this is important to me. How can i do that?? I can see in the admin panel that you are using the truncation function for truncate the widgets comments or the content text in the blogs list. How can i do also the same for the title in the blog lists ????

 

Best Regards
commented Apr 22, 2015 by Ami
It should not be a problem . Blog tool supports Masonry layout . Make sure you have enabled the Grid layout from admin panel for the blog .
commented Apr 22, 2015 by Frodo
i already enabled the grid layout from admin panel but still i need the trim text function as i want to display posts titles in a single line at the blog list. For example i want to change titles  :

FROM    "This is a title with full length"    TO   "This is a title wi..."  exactly as you did it with the posts content !!

I think i have to modificate the blog-layer.php file but dont know where to start.
Thanks
commented Apr 22, 2015 by Ami
You need work a bit with the q_item_title() function in the layer . By the way I will add this feature in my next version of blog tool.
+2 votes
answered May 5, 2015 by Korkut
woow awesome
commented May 5, 2015 by Ami
Thanks . I am glad that you liked it . :)
+2 votes
answered May 16, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
Previously I said that this plugin fulfilled the gap but now after using this plugin for 2 weeks, I can say that it's just amazing. The response for my website users over blog posts is increasing day by day and they are using it like their own blog.
But as a blogger I can say that this plugin not only gives the ability to share articles but also incorporates every feature that we need in a blog.
Can't say more about this but truly an awesome plugin.
Keep it up bro... :)
commented May 16, 2015 by Ami
Thanks for the review :)
0 votes
answered May 17, 2015 by Methen
Got a demo that is in english ?
commented May 17, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
The demo link is at top of the description of question.
commented May 17, 2015 by Methen
Never mind, I looked at it wrong...
...