Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Next version

+1 vote
asked Jan 17, 2015 in Q2A Core by Funrunna
Has work started on version 1.8 yet and what will it offer ordinary users?
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 17, 2015 by pupi1985

Probably it is a bit soon to ask that question, considering 1.7.0 has been recently released. Also note that it is likely that 1.7.x minor versions will be released before 1.8.0. Anyway, I remember this post in which the high level scope was mentioned for 1.8/1.9: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/33047 . Maybe Scott will have to revalidate that roadmap.

What I can (almost) confirm is that one additional feature will be added to 1.8 which I've been working on. It was motivated by this post: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/41792. It should be almost finished and I'm currently waiting for Scott's review. Anyway, anyone can test my patch-48 branch and give me feedback. The more eyes involved in developing the product the better quality it'll have :)

+3 votes
answered Jan 19, 2015 by Scott
I'm quite busy until the end of January but will get started on more new features after that. As pupi1985 mentions he has already implemented one feature which I'll test and integrate.

There should also be a 1.7.1 out in a week or so (see the dev branch on Github for what has been fixed).