Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

On-site-notification works rather slow, is there any way to make it faster?

+1 vote
408 views
asked Feb 8, 2015 in Plugins by Gregory Orloff
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 17, 2015 by q2apro
selected Feb 18, 2015 by Gregory Orloff
 
Best answer
It is as "fast" as your server.

It just sends one ajax request if you click on the notification bubble. The respond time is up to your server, not to the plugin.
+2 votes
answered Feb 8, 2015 by delstone
edited Feb 9, 2015 by delstone
You're unlikely to get any helpful replies with such a vague question... you need to elaborate what part of notifications is slow, some info regarding your hardware, content volumes, no of users, volumes of posts etc
...