Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

help me please: users use an invisible character in my website and I can not access the Profile

+2 votes
385 views
asked Oct 28, 2015 in Q2A Core by And
retagged Nov 2, 2015 by Scott
The profile displays "anonymous"

I click on the profile and appears to IP page

This 2 users is destroying my site Q2A =(
Q2A version: 1.7
commented Oct 29, 2015 by SN
What is the site and what is the page where the problem appears?
commented Oct 29, 2015 by And
The question page is hidden and the user's profile page I can not access.
I will send a PM with the website

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Scott
 
Best answer
So after some investigation it turns out this is due to emoji characters being 4-byte Unicode, which don't work with MySQL - they just get removed when adding to the database. They can be used if the columns use utf8mb4 character set, but unfortunately that's only available on MySQL 5.5+.

So for now I've made a change to Q2A that will remove 4-byte characters in posts to avoid this bug. Will be part of 1.7.3.
commented Dec 31, 2015 by And
Thanks brother...
+1 vote
answered Nov 1, 2015 by Scott
If the username is showing as "anonymous" and links to an IP, then those users are posting without registered accounts.

You should check in Admin > Permissions and make sure all the posting permissions are set to "Registered users" or higher.
commented Dec 31, 2015 by truthonlytruth
Great... I'll wait for fix too :)
Thanks
commented Dec 31, 2015 by Jonatan
Scott, please, also block invisible usernames (made with codes, example: Alt + 240).
...