Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How can I show the avatar of the question asker, in the list of questions?

+4 votes
630 views
asked Feb 4, 2016 in Plugins by qa4ever
The list of questions shows the avatar who answered the question. I would prefer it always shows the avatar of the person who asked the question, even if the question was answered already.

Is there a way to change this, or can someone point me to the part of the code I may change?

Thanks!
Q2A version: 1.7

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 4, 2016 by VGNtl
Admin>> users>>avtar size in question list.

Change the value 0 px to 20px or 50px or any other value you want.
commented Feb 4, 2016 by qa4ever
Hi. I already have this set to 20px but it shows the avatar of the person who answered the question. I want it to show the avatar who ASKED the question.

I want to show the person who asked the question, , even if the question was answered.

Thanks
–5 votes
answered Feb 4, 2016 by sama55

Our product will be useful for your remodeling work.

commented Feb 7, 2016 by sama55
I just showed one example of modifications.
Hey Ami. You have done a lot of advertising about your paid plugin on this site.
commented Feb 8, 2016 by Scott
There is a difference between advertising plugins for Q2A and advertising a completely different product. Plugins for Q2A, whether paid or unpaid, help improve Q2A. You're basically telling people to stop using Q2A.

If you want to create a fork instead of contributing to Q2A itself that's fine, your decision. But promoting it here is a bit rude in my opinion.
0 votes
answered Feb 5, 2016 by Ami

You need to write a advanced theme or you may need to make changes to the theme file you are currently using.

Please refer to this theme files for showing the avatar on the question list .

https://github.com/Towhidn/CleanStrap/blob/master/cleanstrap/inc/blocks.php#L795

PS: I am not saying it is the best way , but this is one way. You may optimize the code where ever needed.

...