Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

how to remove category widget ?

+2 votes
272 views
asked Aug 22, 2016 in Q2A Core by Ada Donie Abdullah
cz i want make some menu dropdown like this http://jsfiddle.net/bskzs57L/  on my site.

as replace default category widget..
Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Currently this is done inside theme- I do not know why this is not there on the default theme. Though categories can be pretty long, for most purpose, it going to the nav bar drop down is highly user friendly. I'll see if this can be done.
commented Aug 22, 2016 by Jonatan
Hi Arjunsuresh.
Scott said this will be added to the core.
See: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/45239/can-we-have-a-road-map-of-q2a-1-8?show=45265#a45265
+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2016 by Filoc
If you want to remove the widget + the categories, go to your phpMyAdmin > qa_categories and select all of them and delete them. This will NOT remove your Questions & Answers (posts) in your site, it only removes the categories (and the widget) leaving everything else intact.
...