Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

[New Plugin] Social Connections

+13 votes
353 views
asked Nov 24, 2016 in Plugins by Gurjyot Singh
edited Nov 24, 2016 by Gurjyot Singh

This is my first plugin so I hope you like it :)

Download

Description

This is a plugin for Question2Answer which adds a widget, to add links of social accounts or pages of your website.

Features

  • Currently supports the following social account links:
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Google+
    • Instagram
    • Pinterest
  • Language file is present so you can easily change the plugin to any language you want.
  • Each link can be enabled or disabled, so you decide which social websites to link
  • Widget only for 'below navigation and main content area' is present. Sidebar widget will not work properly.

Below Navigation


At Bottom


Admin Options


Compatibility

Theme: SnowFlat
Q2A Version: 1.7+ 

Disclaimer

This is beta code. It is probably okay for production environments, but may not work exactly as expected. Refunds will not be given. If it breaks, you get to keep both parts.

I hope you would like the plugin and since this is my first plugin only so there might be many mistakes. Thus I would like if pro devs would point out the mistakes and let me know how I can improve. 

Download

commented Nov 25, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Yes. That's the best way I found it doing as long as CSS is not big - usual for most plugins. Inlining small CSS is recommended by Google also.
commented Nov 26, 2016 by Gurjyot Singh
Thanks for the tip @arjunsuresh, I'll try to do it as you suggested :)

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 24, 2016 by MONKEY
o this is great! i will be intalling
commented Nov 24, 2016 by Gurjyot Singh
I am glad that you liked it :)
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by Aras Ahmed
It does not work with me
commented Jan 3 by Aras Ahmed
No I did not
How I can do that ?
I did not find that option in the plugin
commented Jan 3 by Aras Ahmed
I did find it
It Resolved , thank you :)
+1 vote
answered Jan 2 by teju2friends
Thanks for the plugin :)
Is it possible to add this below question?
commented Jan 2 by Gurjyot Singh
To be honest, I haven't test it there but I think that it should work anywhere in the main area. So you can give it a try. :)
+1 vote
answered Jan 24 by alexson
Nice post I glad to read this. Thanks for the post. Keep sharing.
commented Jan 24 by Gurjyot Singh
I am glad that you liked it... :)
...