Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Widget Development: How do I get the search query?

+1 vote
103 views
asked Mar 9, 2017 in Plugins by stest

I'm trying to create a widget that will appear on the search result page on my Q2A site.

For example if a user searches for "plugins" I want my widget to display the word "plugins"

But currently, in my output_widget function, the $request parameter only returns the string "search" but not the search query (which is what I am looking for)

If someone could help me get the search query in the widget I would really appreciate it. Thanks!

Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 9, 2017 by pupi1985
selected Mar 9, 2017 by stest
 
Best answer

Just access the value from the PHP GET array. The Q2A way to do this is: qa_get('q')

+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2017 by stest

I think I may have solved my own problem. Looking at the functions page I saw the function qa_self_html() using this I get ./?qa=search&q=search+query+here 

From here I will just take the substring and manipulate the string in order to get the search query.

I know this isn't the best way to approach this, so if anyone knows a better way to do this please let me know

...