Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

is there any way to disable right click on the page?

+2 votes
92 views
asked Jun 13 in Q2A Core by Glenn
to prevent copying of the content.
Q2A version: 1.7.1

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 13 by Scott
Disabling right click won't prevent copying of content. Anyone who knows how can easily use Ctrl+C, or look at the HTML source.

But you can easily find some JavaScript snippets online if you Google it. In Q2A, on Admin > Layout page, you can then put the code in the box "Custom HTML in <head> section of every page".
+1 vote
answered Jun 13 by ProThoughts
add this code in head section of your site to disable right click. this should work for q2a also.

http://prothoughts.com/how-to-add-a-copyright-notice-read-more-link-to-copied-text-in-wordpress/
0 votes
answered Jun 13 by sonsuz
edited Jun 13 by sonsuz
I use to javascript code in http://www.ruyadaruya.com , if you interesting, mail to you. (My content cant selection)
...