Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Fixed Topbar

+4 votes
114 views
asked Aug 21 in Themes by Shrisun
edited Aug 23 by Shrisun

Can anyone tell me how to have fixed Topbar ?

Q2A version: 1.7.5

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 24 by Nabiswake
selected Aug 24 by Shrisun
 
Best answer

This is how to have fixed Topbar navigation bar  in Q2A version: 1.7.5

Add the following in  qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-styles.css

#qam-topbar {
    position: fixed;
    top: 0;
    right: 0;
    left: 0;
    z-index: 0;
}
.qa-body-wrapper {
    margin-top: 100px;
}

Then edit qa-theme/SnowFlat/qa-theme.php Line 44

private $fixed_topbar = true;

See example website here

+1 vote
answered Aug 23 by Gurjyot Singh

This is how you can do it.

#qam-topbar {
    position: fixed;
    top: 0;
    right: 0;
    left: 0;
    z-index: 0;
}
.qa-body-wrapper {
    margin-top: 100px;
}
But do search your problems before you ask a question. This question has been asked multiple times before. I got this answer from this question.
commented Aug 23 by Shrisun
I knew, but this is not working. It has issues!
This is the reason why I asked it again!
+4 votes
answered Aug 23 by yerbol89kz
...