Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Replacing ads in the first answer

+4 votes
216 views
asked Oct 1, 2017 in Q2A Core by Aras Ahmed

Hello,  

I need to put ads in the first answer or after it   

just appears in the answered questions pages  

Is there any assistance .

knowing that I am using widget anywhere and simple ad manager plugins but are do not contain that option

Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 2, 2017 by ProThoughts
I liked idea of having ad in first answer. It will definitely help for better click rate. If scott or pupu1985 suggest how it can be implemented then will add this feature in simple ads manager.
commented Oct 10, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
Even using heatmap tools to find which part of question2answer websites will receive the most views you will find the first answer will get the greatest part of views that the visitor see it many times more than any part even the homepage even unanswered questions
the visitors go to the position of the first answer investigating the answer
that will help to increase the revenues twice and also can place a phrase written if you have found your question please try to answer an other unanswered questions => Link to the list
+3 votes
answered Oct 11, 2017 by ProThoughts
Can you try below plugin, Arjun Suresh added feature to place ad after first answer.

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-simple-ads-manager

Let me know if it works, I never tried his version.
commented Oct 12, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
I already installed it
there is no option to set the the first answered question or after it
https://prnt.sc/gwjed4
https://prnt.sc/gwjeub

previously I found this code in the following answer
But it does not work and the answer does not obvious to me
could you explain how to use it in which file and where ?

question2answer.org/qa/48194
commented Oct 12, 2017 by ProThoughts
You are using my version of simple ads. Arjun Suresh modified code to place ad after first answers, download from below link and try.
https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-simple-ads-manager
commented Oct 12, 2017 by ProThoughts
I do see option for ad after first answer, see demo here
http://demo18.question2answer.info/
commented Oct 12, 2017 by arjunsuresh
yes, that option is there. I'll try to add more features to it :)
commented Oct 16, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
I tried it the issue is that the ad appears just whenever there are more than one answer
commented Oct 17, 2017 by arjunsuresh
There is a separate adblock for Ad after all answers. If that is enabled, and if there is only one answer, only one ad block will be shown.
...