Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Is it possible for my site visitors to make reports about mistakes in text, profanity, rude words?

+2 votes
166 views
asked Dec 18, 2017 in Plugins by anst
edited Dec 19, 2017 by anst
Is it possible for my site visitors to make reports about mistakes in text, profanity, rude words (in questions or answers)?
For example, some sites have “report” plugins so site visitors can  select text with mistake and click Ctrl+Enter.

It would be a very important plugin for q2a! Guys, who can create such plugin? :)
commented Dec 20, 2017 by anst
Yes, sama55, these are plugins forWordpress,  
plugin with the same functionality would be very needful for q2a

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by ProThoughts
Yes, if you or your site visitors find issues with Q2A then they or you can report here.
commented Dec 18, 2017 by anst
edited Dec 19, 2017 by anst
I mean, Is it possible for my site visitors to make reports about mistakes in Text and rude words?  (but not issues with question2answer)
commented Dec 18, 2017 by ProThoughts
You can ask them to use feedback form of your q2a site to report such issues.
commented Dec 20, 2017 by anst
it would be much more comfortable to use plugin like this:
https://wordpress.org/plugins/mistape/
+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2017 by pupi1985

I agree with ProThoughts' approach on using the contact/feedback form. I think it would be overkill to create a feature to report a bug in Q2A (or a plugin).

I can think of 2 additional alternatives. One would be to create a tag or category like Site issue (not even using the word bug as most people is not aware of what it means). The other one could be creating an alternative Q2A site (similar to what http://meta.stackoverflow.com is to http://stackoverflow.com) just to cover questions and concerns about your main site. Of course, the latter would make more sense if you have a significant amount of active users.

commented Dec 20, 2017 by pupi1985
It is nice indeed. However, I still believe it is overkill to use it to correct spelling mistakes. Only maybe if you have a linguistics Q&A site.

Anyway, are you planning to develop such a plugin for Q2A?
commented Dec 20, 2017 by anst
Yes, linguistics Q&A sites are also in plans :)
Actually, if Q2A sites would have such a function, owners of these sites could spend much less time for checking big amount of answers, 'cause site visitors will help to find rude words, mistakes in text, spam, profanity etc.
So, if you have fast growing Q&A site with hundreds or thousand pages, this plugin would be very useful
...