Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

which directories should I keep for a migration?

+1 vote
152 views
asked Jan 8 in Q2A Core by MONKEY
I just need users and questions

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by poVoq
Migration from which version?

Users and questions should be in the database, but you might have configured the binaries like user-avatar pictures to be places outside the database in a folder.

There might also be a few plugins you should keep.

But generally speaking the minimum is stored all in the database.
+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by q2a.info
You should take backup of db and q2a folder. Thats all is required for migration.
commented Jan 9 by MONKEY
godaddy only lets move 1000 megas.my base already has 700 mb.
I only need users And questions.
Can i do this?and leave it lighter in a migration..how?
commented Jan 9 by q2a.info
You can export table by table but if your db size is 700mb then this is good time to move to other hosting provider.

You can go with Amazon or similar hosts, on dedicated server.
https://question2answer.info/q2a-hosting/
+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by bluegenel
You can do what I did for a period of time. Make an archive of the site including the complete database and move it to a sub folder of your main site. Then just point a link to it on your now new site.

If you do the above, you don't need to back-up the following tables:

chache
contentwords
eventlog
iplimits
mesages
postmetas
posts
posttags
sharedevents
tagmetas
tagwords
titlewords
userevents
uservotes

You then have potentially a 10MB site. Turn off being able to post on the archive site.

Your other alternative is to get hosting that has a larger database limit. Namesco accounts range from 1GB to 5GB.
...