Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

User not displayed

+3 votes
117 views
asked Feb 8 in Q2A Core by Problemko
retagged Feb 8 by Problemko
Hello,

Version: 1.8.0-beta2
Configuration: 3 Q2A sites (1 database, 3 datasets, common users tables):
- http://www.problemko.com/
- http://de.problemko.com/
- http://sl.problemko.com/

Scenario:
User registers on Q2A_1 site, but is not displayed under "Users" on Q2A_2 and Q2A_3 sites, unless:
- User post a question or an answer on Q2A_2 and Q2A_3 sites, or
- Administrator executes on Q2A_2 and Q2A_3 sites: Administration center-Stats -> Recalculate user points

Is it possible to solve this in official release of V1.8?
Thank you very much!
Q2A version: 1.8.0-beta2
commented Feb 8 by q2apro
In my multiple installation I realized that page /users/new shows all the users, however, the userpoints are set "0" for new users in the main page, but "" (null) in the second page! I bet this is related to this bug.
commented Feb 9 by pupi1985
@q2apro Can you confirm this is the same case Problemko is talking about? Are you using a shared users table and that you are NOT using external users? Can you confirm this is happening in a clean installation as well?
commented Feb 12 by q2apro
Confirmed. Shared user db. No external users.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 9 by pupi1985
selected Feb 11 by Problemko
 
Best answer
Good explanation. I literally guessed exactly where the bug was while I was reading the question.

I've sent a pull request with a fix for this. You can try it out here: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/605/files

I haven't really tried it much but if, for whatever reason it doesn't work, just roll it back. It won't change any data.
commented Feb 11 by pupi1985
Thanks. There is no event that can be fired to catch that case because different Q2A sites are unrelated and can't talk to each other. The dead data is really a minor issue. If I remember correctly, that also happens with the words table when posts are deleted. Best way to delete those userpoints table records would be to remove them while performing a database clean-up operation.
commented Feb 12 by q2apro
@pupi1985: Always nice to see that you fix this stuff where I would be stuck for some hours.
+1 vote
answered Feb 8 by ProThoughts
This is known issue, I also mentioned in below thread....I'm also looking for fix in q2a :)

http://question2answer.org/qa/56605/q2a-on-main-and-subdomain-with-single-user-base
...