• Register
Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Help Desk/Expert Only Questions?

+4 votes
301 views

I was trying to set up help desk software, and couldn't find anything that worked properly, so I've hacked a Q2A plugin to allow for asking questions only visible by experts, or whoever you choose.  Still needs some work, I'd like to allow anonymous posting of such questions (while not allowing ordinary anonymous questions), but soon enough.

Help debugging would be nice, if anyone is interested in it.  Basically how it works is, when asking a question, one can choose whether to ask publically, or privately.  Private questions are hidden, but the hidden tags are taken off, so they look normal, but only show up on the "expert questions" tab, and only users marked as experts (not necessarily the same as Q2A EXPERT level...) can comment or answer, along with the OP'er.

Lots of potential, hopefully this will be useful for allowing confidential question submission.  It may still be rough around the edges, though.  Here's the code:

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-expert-questions

and here's a screenshot of the admin, fwiw:

And here's one of the options on the ask form:

And finally, one showing number of open (w/out selected answer) private questions  on the nav tabs:

asked Oct 14, 2011 in Plugins by NoahY
recategorized Nov 13, 2011 by gidgreen
It's a nice plugin.I installed it.But then I want to show the expert questions on a nav tab instead of showing it in user-profile-page(for the owner of the question).It means both asker and expert can find the questions like the last picture( http://www.question2answer.org/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=11760662606489151257 ). Of cause, the askers  can only see the questions asked by themselves if they are not experts.
Can you teach me how to do that?
Thank you.
Thank you for the plugin.
Installed in, but nothing was changed in the ask form.
There is no option to choose if the question is public or private...

3 Answers

+2 votes
The idea is great.. I think that a plugin for expert (professional) profiles will be very useful:

--There'll be a section: Experts (any name)

--Experts will be searchable

--Experts profiles will include more options..They will be able to choose expertise areas etc..

Thanks for you contributions.
answered Oct 14, 2011 by fudicie
+1 vote
Hmm really interesting plugin, Noah. Good job. Looks like this plugin is easily tweakable into a custom field plugin for questions, just the thing I was searching for weeks now. Going to give it a try.
answered Oct 14, 2011 by Aslan
0 votes
Just an update that the specific experts function is working (seems to be), and I've added categories, so you can specify experts for certain categories.

Also, fixed a bug where it looks like emails were going out to the poster of the question, rather than the experts... oops.
answered Oct 28, 2011 by NoahY
...