Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

My q2a is not indexed by google - for about 3 weeks now ...

0 votes
513 views
asked Feb 19, 2012 in Q2A Core by anonymous
For some reason the q2a i've implemented didnt index by any search engine.. My site in being visited by robots once a day this is the link for the qa: http://www.argaman.co.il/qa/ + I didnt understand how to import the sitemap its just doesnt work there is any video for that thanks !!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2012 by anhmjn

did you submit your sitemap in google webmaster tools?

http://www.argaman.co.il/qa/sitemap.xml

commented Feb 19, 2012 by realisticp
thank for the response @anhmjn!
I do submit it to Google WMT
And the /qa have link from the menu of the root domain:
http://www.argaman.co.il

but still its not indexing
I think there might be noindex or some script that igonre the robot from indexing the pages...

What can i do in order to fix that?
thanks
+1 vote
answered Feb 19, 2012 by dkd903

 

Create an account on Google Webmsters tool. You will be able to diagnose the issue easily.

 

+1 vote
answered Feb 19, 2012 by Scott
Looks like the site should be fine. There isn't anything in robots.txt or on the Q2A pages blocking indexing, and your main site is indexed fine.

You probably just need to wait a few more weeks for Google to come back and check the pages. Do what dkd903 says and add to Google Webmaster Tools in case there is another problem somewhere.
commented Feb 20, 2012 by realisticp
Its quiet too much..
I guess there is a problem because the pages in my sites getting indexed in couple of hours...

I just dont know what is the reason
0 votes
answered May 9, 2012 by Ɓukasz Lech

Generally, you cannot force search engine to index your site in any way. Submitting sitemap only gives a hint that a page exists, however because of extremally large number of spam pages, the external links are what matters the most.

When you have your own blog, which is itself indexed, it's a great idea to write short article about your site and add a link. Blogs created on wordpress.com etc. are indexed quite fast (however, sometimes you must wait a few days/weeks before it gets indexed fully and can be used to promote other sites).

Note that posting links on such pages like that will not help your site to be indexed, because of rel="nofollow" which is automatically added ;)

...