Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Motivating users to post questions (via Adsense revenue sharing) - Feature/Plugin Suggestion

+5 votes
1,122 views
asked Apr 12, 2012 in Plugins by max
I'd like to reward/incentivize users for posting questions via Adsense revenue sharing. I was thinking this could be implemented via a custom field for Adsense pub ID in user profile or a custom field in the question post (which would over-ride if no user profile Adsense pub ID exsists). If no Adsense pub ID specified in either user profile or question post custom field, then the default admin Adsense pub ID would be used. Has anyone implemented something like this? Is this a feature you'd like to see? How would we go about modding the core code to accomplish this? Thanks in advance for any feedback and tips.
Q2A version: 1.5

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2012 by MeMe

This would be a great motivation for people to be active! smiley

+3 votes
answered Jun 7, 2012 by Ashish Mahapatra

btw people dont get motivated by money always.i would recomend you and others to shift your focus from generating revenue towards making your site more useful to the peopl who use it.smiley

 

commented Jun 7, 2012 by Ashish Mahapatra
rather try to implement gamification and sharing concept
+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2012 by Aslan
Adsense revenue sharing, is this a proven concept?

Anyway, there is one effective way of users motivating to post quesitons, and that is: having questions answered. There is no reason for a visitor to ask a question on your website if he or she sees that none of the questions get answered.
commented Mar 15, 2013 by Drew
Max has this 'Almost' right.  I'd like to reward/incentivize Users/Experts for answering correctly or with quality.
This is the better approach in my opinion as for the same reason Aslan mentions...People will get there questions answered...with quality.
–1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2015 by bonlieu13
anyone have this Plugin?
...