Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Avoid Spam: Limits per day instead of per hour possible?

+4 votes
669 views
asked Jun 23, 2012 in Q2A Core by q2apro

To avoid spam I need to control postings, votings etc. using >Admin >Spam controls.

What I need, though, is the option to limit per day.

Who is with me?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 23, 2012 by rickymartin
I am with you. In order to control spamming, limits should be applied on per day basis.
commented Jun 24, 2012 by q2apro
"should be applied on per day basis." or "per hour" ... let's have both options :)
commented Jun 25, 2012 by Scott
I agree too. Should have a dropdown where it says "per hour" so you can set each one to either hour or day (or maybe week/month).

Rate limit for asking questions: [  20] per IP per [  hour]
Rate limit for asking questions: [  20] per user per [  day]
+2 votes
answered Jul 1, 2012 by gidgreen

It's a reasonable idea. For now you can hack this pretty easily - just replace the two instances of 3600 in qa-app-limits.php with 86400. That will make the criterion on a daily basis.

commented May 13, 2013 by gidgreen
You would need to make the matching change in qa_limits_increment() specifically for ($action== QA_LIMIT_VOTES) - that might work.
commented May 13, 2013 by q2apro
Will try this soon and report back.
...