Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

q2apro-on-site-notifications plugin not working

+1 vote
970 views
asked Jul 14, 2014 in Plugins by aiswarjya

I am using current version of q2a application but after instalating of 

q2apro-on-site-notifications plugin

When i click on the notification icon the pop up box not working.

 

Q2A version: 1.6.3
commented Jul 15, 2014 by q2apro
edited Jul 25, 2014 by q2apro
Well, with this "zero" information nobody can help you. Please follow this guide: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/blob/master/CONTRIBUTING.md

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2014 by Ashish Bansal
selected Jul 16, 2014 by aiswarjya
 
Best answer

Check it again if it works this way :Open  www.yourwebsite.com and yourwebsite.com because it was the problem with me

 

For q2apro.com   :

The problem might be this : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/20433655/no-access-control-allow-origin-header-is-present-on-the-requested-resource-or

I would recommend the developer @q2apro.com to correct it.

I have corrected it on my server by using  var eventnotifyAjaxURL = "http://'. $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].'/' .'eventnotify";  instead of the default . Although this may not work on local server but would work fine on the server and

(Just a feature request)I would also recommend you to add the ajax based automatic updation of notifications.I have created it for my use and made several changes in the notification panel which i need and I can make a pull request in your github or send u email if you want because i believe in opensource things :)

btw thanks for the plugin

commented Jul 25, 2014 by Ashish Bansal
Thanks for this one :)
commented Sep 3, 2014 by q2apro
I have finally solved this problem by using "qa_path_html('eventnotify')" instead of "qa_opt('site_url')". This should work in all environments.

https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/blob/master/q2apro-onsitenotifications-layer.php#L44
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2014 by q2apro

@iaswariya: What I see from Ashish's answer, your problem is the value that has been set in database table qa_options, see for 'site_url'. There should be the correct URL. In other words, if your website runs with "www.yourwebsite.com" the site_url should have exactly this value. Then it should work.

You should correct this to prevent problems with other plugins as well.

Also do a rewrite of your URLs using .htaccess. All URLs should be rewritten to "www."-URLs.

...