Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

[q2apro] on-site-notifications plugin not working with a default Q2A theme

+1 vote
490 views
asked Jul 13, 2015 in Plugins by SN
@q2apro.com I have posted an issue on github related to your plugin https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/issues/11

What I got as an answer is that you cannot help me for free ! What ?! This is hallucinating !

I would like to point out that the issue occus with a theme (donut) which comes by default with the official release of question2answer, it is not a custom theme !
commented Jul 13, 2015 by igael
Obviously, installation and improvements support is a work and as any work , it needs billing. But, correcting bugs or giving general tips/tricks is another kind of support. It's just sharing basic knowledge on a product, giving it some kind of life ...
commented Jul 15, 2015 by q2apro
The themes that come with the q2a core are: Candy, Classic, Snow and SnowFlat. See repo: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/master/qa-theme Any other themes that interfer with the core and cause bugs to the plugin are up the the theme developer. The donut theme comes by amiyasahu https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut - If you have only problems, contact him.

If you complain, please inform yourself if the matter of complain is justified.

And please read the contribution guidelines before posting into the repo github.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2015 by Gurjyot Singh
First of all, Donut theme is offered officially with Q2A. It's a third party theme. Secondly, Notification Plugin is also not official plugin of Q2A. It's a third party plugin.

Now both the developers have made their products compatible to run smooth with Q2A official release. But if their products are not compatible to each other's product then you cannot force any developer for this. Their work was to make a product compatible to Q2A and they did it. Now if you need some extra work to be done by any developer then off course that developer will demand some money for this, aftera ll this is an extra work for him.

I hope you understand this.
commented Jul 13, 2015 by igael
I don't use donut even if it seems very clean. It's like macro economy. With this attitude, you will get 2 ou 3 orders for a few bucks, not enough to buy you own plane. But, if all the addons were compatable , Q2A credit and users would increase and you will sell many more tools and themes as historical providers of QA addons :)
0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2015 by q2apro

The themes that come with the q2a core are: Candy, Classic, Snow and SnowFlat. See repo: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/tree/master/qa-theme Any other themes that interfer with the core and cause bugs to the plugin are up the the theme developer. The donut theme comes by amiyasahu https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut - If you have any problems, please contact him.

If you complain, also inform yourself if the matter of the complain is justified.

And please read the contribution guidelines before posting into the repo github.

commented Jul 15, 2015 by q2apro
PS: Feel free to use another open source software than question2answer. This is up to you.
...