Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Markdown editor problem in IE6

+1 vote
371 views
asked Dec 12, 2014 in Plugins by Bruno Vandekerkhove
The button bar of the markdown editor doesn't show up in MSIE6. It's just a blank button bar.

Anyone knows a fix to this?
Q2A version: 1.7.1
commented Dec 13, 2014 by pupi1985
How many IE6 requests does your site get per month?
commented Dec 14, 2014 by Bruno Vandekerkhove
1662 hits for december right now
0.3 percent
not that much

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2014 by q2apro
commented Dec 13, 2014 by Bruno Vandekerkhove
good point, still interested if there's a simple fix
solving this issue would make my website IE6-compatible
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2014 by Scott
Hi, Markdown Editor dev here. I haven't been supporting IE6 for years now and don't plan to.

If the bar is not appearing it sounds like a CSS issue. You'll have to fix it yourself and add the rules to your own CSS.
commented Dec 14, 2014 by Bruno Vandekerkhove
thanks Scott, if i find something i'll update the post.
...