Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

[New Plugin] Ajax Page Loader

+10 votes
1,560 views
asked Apr 11, 2015 in Plugins by QA-Themes
edited Apr 14, 2015 by QA-Themes

This plugin allows loading internal Q2A links using Ajax technology. so pages will be loaded faster and will reduce server resource cost.

Download Link - Github Page

~ All suggestions and feedback are welcomed. also feel free to fork the project and push your useful commits.

~ If you want to use this theme with highly customized themes such as CleanStrap Theme, make sure to set correct element class in plugin's option. for example when using CleanStrap you must visit plugin's option and set "Content Container" field to ".qa-main" instead of ".qa-body-wrapper".


This plugin is in Beta Version and had not been tested by Q2A community. it can easily be removed but if you have a live site, you might want to ask a developer to install and test it for you.

It's normally installed. for more information read project's Github page. also, if you are using a highly customized or advanced theme you might need to change "Page Container" in plugin's option. it's the ID or Class of the element which is used to contain sidebar and main content.

Change Log:

V1.0.1:

  • Support for Back/Forward buttons
  • Issue with incorrect URL is fixed

V1.0.2:

  • Now compatible with Q2A 1.6

This plugin is developed by Towhid from QA-Themes.com. feel free to check our free & open source Q2A plugins & Themes. You can hire us for Q2A Development or theme design.

commented Apr 13, 2015 by QA-Themes
@Nguyễn if you could send some feedback about what you didn't like, it would be very helpful.
commented May 20, 2016 by Ada Donie Abdullah
this plugin not compatible for 1.7 version .. -,-

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2015 by takesi
I tried it with cleanstrap theme and it doesnt load any page ! the url is changing but not load the page links! Is there any solution on this ??

 

Thanks
commented Apr 13, 2015 by QA-Themes
I made some tests, and it seems that it only works with Neat URLs(first option in "Admin > General" page). It's in queue to be fixed.
commented Apr 13, 2015 by QA-Themes
description is updated, short guide: 1) Visit plugin's page, 2) upload plugin, 3) refresh to get plugin page with plugin's option, 4) open plugin's option, 5) set "Content Container" field to ".qa-main"
0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2015 by takesi
Could you please help me? I would like to see this plugin working !

Best Regards
commented Apr 14, 2015 by takesi
I checked also the firebug error console but there are no errors at all
commented Apr 15, 2015 by takesi
Any update for fixing the issues above on the cleanstrap theme ?? Thanks.
0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2015 by Nguyễn Văn Cường
edited Apr 14, 2015 by Nguyễn Văn Cường

I'm learning English, so please help me.

I installed but it works not good.

First:

Admin page is incorrect URL in the browser, because it using the URL like "/admin/etc...". So i think you should:

  • Create a variable var base_url = 'domain.com' 
  • And change pushstate to window.history.pushState({path:base_url + p_url},'',base_url + p_url);

Second:

Something is wrong. When click to some link and it don't appear the header, because I set the main class container is .qa-body-wrapper. The result don't contain the header(menu)

commented Jun 9, 2015 by QA-Themes
the plugin is supposed to redirect to page if it can't load it using Ajax. also some theme's don't use a single container for loading page content(including some of my themes too). it should be fixed.
+1 vote
answered Apr 14, 2015 by Vadym
reshown May 14, 2015 by Vadym
Just amazing! You've done a great job!  I'd like to add loading animation .gif image at the center of qa-body-wrapper as in Youtube. Could you tell me please how to implement this option. With it your plugin will be perfect!

Thanks in advance
commented Apr 14, 2015 by Vadym
page titles are not changing sometimes.
widget-anywhere's widgets located at main area are also missing.
not showing correctly Blog tool plugin's pages.
so many bugs in this plugin looking forward to stable version
hope you'll fix them all
commented Jun 9, 2015 by QA-Themes
thanks for the report, I'm busy for next 2 weeks. after that I'll make major updates to fix issues and maybe add a few cool features too.
0 votes
answered Apr 22, 2015 by redapplex
I can not back Home site. Please check help me ?
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2015 by Vadym
  • Page title isn't changing when new page opened sometimes.
  • When new page opened, it isn't scrolled to top. if link is clicked in the middle of long page, User has to scroll to top after opening new page.

I'm using 1.7 Snowflat theme

+1 vote
answered Jul 22, 2016 by muntaha.dede
any update for this plugin. it seems getting error if I instaled with expandable question list plugin
commented Sep 16, 2016 by muntaha.dede
up ...........
...