Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Subject Wise Experts Plugin [Free]

+5 votes
530 views
asked Nov 26, 2016 in Plugins by arjunsuresh

Finally finished the Category Wise Experts Plugin. This plugin provides a widget that shows the top scoring users per category (even for subcategories) on the question pages (any question listing within a category).

Admin Option to Disable/Enable. 

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/q2a-categoryexperts

Q2A version: 1.8
commented Nov 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Oh. Thanks for telling. I had forgot to turn it on for QA page.
commented Dec 25, 2016 by ProThoughts
nice plugin!

Is it possible to shows experts page like users page? so that we can list experts in all categories.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2016 by Ziad

I'm on v1.7.4 and for some reason the database initialization button lead me to a blank page during installation but I managed to work it out by creating the table manually like so:

create table if not exists qa_catpoints
(
  `categoryid` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `userid` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `points` int(11) DEFAULT 0,
  `netvotes` int(11) DEFAULT '0',
  `aselects` int(11) DEFAULT '0',
  PRIMARY KEY (`categoryid`,`userid`)
)

The calculated points are being pushed to the table but nothing is being displayed anywhere even though I've set it up to show in the side panel on all pages.

commented Nov 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
oh. Then can you give me your site address to see?
commented Nov 26, 2016 by Ziad
I'm mostly working internally for now and haven't made any public release as such but will definitely let you know in a month or so once it goes public :)
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Yeah! I will check this asap - thanks ! :)
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello,

I have strange problem. First I recalculated points and all was working good. But I truncate qa_catpoints table and change recalculation options (less points for selected answers for users) and after click on recalculation again there is no data in qa_catpoints table.

I changed recalculation files again to standard, without any modification and...it's not working too.

Is there any option to check is calculation needed or something like this? Where I can delete it and recalculate points again ? :)

Help, please ;)
Peter
commented Dec 14, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Oh. You did a truncate and not drop rt? You can just drop the table and it should work. Let me know otherwise.
commented Dec 15, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
yes, dropped too. Table is created again, but no data after this. When someone log in, his points is added to table, but I can did some recalculate for all users. don't know why...
commented Dec 15, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Even after table is deleted and created again, table wasn't populated? While creating the table, it should show if the queries are executed correctly - you saw them?
...