Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Issues while upgrading to 1.8.0beta 1

+1 vote
158 views
asked Nov 10, 2017 in Q2A Core by Aras Ahmed
retagged Nov 10, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
I faced the following error while tried to upgrade

http://prntscr.com/h8tjvf

how to resolve  it ?
commented Nov 13, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
this is the language file
https://file.fm/u/m7fwz76j
Please check it
commented Nov 14, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
The language file is the same Q2A Arabic language file

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 18, 2017 by pupi1985
selected Nov 18, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
 
Best answer

Error says "Missing 1 in language string". Have you tried adding 1 in language string?

I don't know Arabic, but something like this is what Q2A expects, according to the error:

'1_answer_title' => '1 إجابة واحدة',

Make sure you use numbers from 0-9, as in the rest of Q2A.

commented Nov 18, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
WOW! you are awesome :)
Thank you very much sir
the issue resolved just by adding 1
commented Nov 18, 2017 by pupi1985
Thanks. Can you post all the lines that you had to fix with the Arabic text/translation below this comment? I can try to change the download link in the Addons page for v1.8
commented Nov 19, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
In the file :  public_html/qa-lang/ar/qa-lang-question.php
I replaced the line   "25"   which was :
        '1_answer_title' => 'إجابة واحدة',
by this :
        '1_answer_title' => '1 إجابة واحدة',
0 votes
answered Nov 18, 2017 by Aras Ahmed
I exported the database and removed the website files&database completely

then I installed V1.8 again then imported the database the problem still exist
...