Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Which link is good for seo ?

+2 votes
225 views
asked Apr 13 in Q2A Core by atanik
Hello. Which link format is good for seo?

1) Sitename.com/123/question-title
2) Sitename.com/question-title/123


Or does not matter ?
Q2A version: 1.8

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 13 by Gurjyot Singh
edited Apr 13 by Gurjyot Singh

I think Sitename.com/question-title/123 is more SEO oriented and good for ranking since the keyword is coming directly after the website name. Although, I use Sitename.com/123/question-title because it makes the sharing of URL pretty easy for me. 

In Q2A the number in the URL is the ID for any question and not the title itself. So even if I share Sitename.com/123/ then also I'll land on the same question. But, if I would have chosen the other way and shared Sitename.com/question-title then I might not land on the same question. The thing here is, that multiple questions can have the same title but never the same ID. 

commented Apr 18 by Salman patwary
I agree with you your answer is ideal one
+1 vote
answered Apr 17 by priyasengp45
Static link format is good for SEO and Dofollow links from different domains are very beneficial.
+2 votes
answered Apr 19 by ovo

URL has very low impact on Seo. Make sure contains your keywords and you're ok. By the way, you can also have random URLs and stll rank high. Get quality and in topic backlinks and you'll rank also with random URLs.

Read more on the Ahrefs' blog: https://ahrefs.com/blog/on-page-seo/ (correlations contained in the second point "2. Keyword in URL"). 

0 votes
answered 3 days ago by jenniferroberts

If we look it from Seo point of view, there won't be any difference between the two as you Keyword would be in your Question-title in the link so google will catch it anyway.

But if 123 in the url is date

Then it would be better to use 

Sitename.com/123/question-title 

Which is a standard one.

...