Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+7 votes
277 views
in Themes by
closed by

Edit -----

Muffin theme has been discontinued! 
This project has been renamed to POLARIS.


Original Post -----

After all the work put into it and months spent on this project, it's finally here!!
Faster, Better built & more Elegant!


Muffin 3.0 (Evolved) - 15 June 2022 - Short video

- Theme rebuild.
- Improved design & architecture.
- Improved Dark/Light mode architecture.
- Improved performance.

Purchase - Buy now!
Live demo - Muffin 3.0 demo


Screenshots


Some of you might've known that I've been thinking about taking Muffin theme off the market for quite a while now, but instead I decided to do a complete makeover. As this is a whole brand new template, I could've just put it for sale as a new theme, but instead I decided to make it a Muffin theme update.

With that being said, a small fee is required in order to obtain this new update. (of course this is optional) You just need to pay the difference from the last listed price, to the current price.

If you only paid 12,50€ at the very beginning when Muffin was just released, don't worry, you only have to pay the difference from the last listed price on the shop still, not from what you bought it for.


Purchase - Buy now!
Live demo - Muffin 3.0 demo

amp theme, pwa, fast, lightweight, pagespeed, google material design, modern, right to left, left to right, arab, arabic friendly, app, performance, 2022, dark mode, dark theme, switch, mobile, cellphone

closed with the note: Discontinued theme

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
People don't seem to understand that Gold was going to delete the Muffin theme, and while developing a completely new theme, he decided to just put it under the Muffin name instead and give us a discount!
To reiterate, It's a completely new theme and just under the Muffin name, and he's letting Muffin users get it at a discount instead of just releasing it under a new name and making us pay full price!
Man needs to eat, I'm not sure why you're so entitled to free stuff on an already open-source platform! Support the developers who make your online community!

And if you aren't willing to support the developers of your forums, maybe creating online communities isn't for you!
by
+1
anyways thanks so much gold for the new theme i wish people appreciated it more
+1 vote
by

I don't recommend it. Why should I buy again if I bought the first version? For the first time I encounter this, the developer decided to earn more money. We were dumped.

by
+1
Resident, Gold was going to delete the Muffin theme, and while developing a completely new theme, he decided to just put it under the Muffin name!
It's a completely new theme, just under the Muffin name, and he's letting Muffin users get it at a discount!
Otherwise, he could have just released it with a new name and discontinue Muffin, but instead he's letting you get a discount instead of paying full price for a completely new theme.
Man needs to eat, I'm not sure why you're so entitled to free stuff on an already open-source platform! Support the developers who make your online community!
by
I have every right to receive free updates. What prevents me from getting a free update if I have a purchased license to use and receive an update?
I did not download the archive with the topic somewhere on the Internet, but bought a license.
by
+1
Do you want him to just release it as a new theme and make you pay more?
The update is optional, so you can either pay to get it or don't get it at all. He never said that updates would even be free, he doesn't owe you anything except the product that you originally paid for and received.  You already got what you paid for when you purchased Muffin 1.0 or 2.0
by
I guess my statement went completely over head... lol. Tell me @resident have any of the many previous updates that you had from Muffin theme, in any way required you to pay any extra fees?! Have you ever had to pay any extra fee for support, as you mentioned you "paid for it" in the previous comment (which there's no such thing btw). Support is for free and it has been for a long time! At least from my part.

But fine, I will just rename this theme as something else and delete Muffin theme off market as previously intended. No need to worry about getting "ripped off" anymore, as you say. lol Problem solved!

For the rest of the people who have purchased Muffin theme and still want to acquire this theme, the discount will still be available for you guys. I will just rename this theme as something else in the next couple of days.

Cheers!
+1 vote
by
This upgrade should be free for existing users.
...