Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+17 votes
4.8k views
in Plugins by
edited by

PLUGIN IS FREE NOW: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-sceditor

The implementation of SCEditor has been tested successfully over the last weeks, now we are happy to release it!

"Are you using a heavy editor? It takes ages to load? It does not work on mobiles? Then it's time to change the situation! With SCEditor everything gets a breeze: Lightweight, fast as hell, easy to customize, mobile friendly. The perfect solution for you and your users."
 

sceditor question2answer plugin

Description

This plugin implements the SCEditor as WYSIWYG rich text editor for your question2answer forum.
 

Features

  • only 84 kb to be loaded in less than 1 second
  • works on all tested mobiles
  • image upload feature - super easy and works on mobiles
  • editor can parse xhtml and bbcode
  • set of smileys available (emoticons)
  • RTL - support for right-to-left languages
  • and more: 4 editor themes, self-defined buttons, custom text colors, resizable, can auto-expand to text-height
  • available editor languages: ar, cn, de, el, en, es, et, fa, fr, hu, it, ja, lt, nb, nl, pl, pt, ru, sv, tr, tw, uk, vi
  • available buttons: bold italic underline strike subscript superscript left center right justify font size color removeformat pastetext bulletlist orderedlist table code quote horizontalrule image email link unlink emoticon youtube date time ltr rtl print maximize source

Give your users the right tool to interactive with your forum!
 

Installation

  1. Buy the plugin and download the ZIP file provided q2apro-sceditor.zip
  2. Make a full backup of your q2a database before installing the plugin.
  3. Extract the folder q2apro-sceditor from the ZIP file.
  4. Move the folder q2apro-sceditor to the qa-plugin folder of your Q2A installation.
  5. Use your FTP-Client to upload the folder q2apro-sceditor into the qa-plugin folder of your server.
  6. Navigate to your site, go to Admin -> Posting and change the default editors to SCEditor, click save!
  7. Click on options next to "SCEditor" to change the editor themes, language and other settings, save your changes.
  8. Congratulations, your new WYSIWYG editor has been installed and is ready to serve you.

Settings (default):

q2a sceditor plugin options

Update 2014-08-08 - added feature to upload documents (pdf, doc, xls etc.):

wysiwyg editor question2answer

Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
GOOD NEWS: Editor released for *free* as ad-based version, see http://www.question2answer.org/qa/41059/new-free-plugin-sceditor-for-everyone
by
I want to use this plugin on my site but It seems that its not re-sizing according to the device size, not even in your demo site. Can you throw some light on how this responsiveness can be achieved?
by
I don't know what browser you are using but in all tested mobile browser the sceditor just resizes fine to the device's width.
by
–1
this plugin option not working.

11 Answers

+2 votes
by
It is good to see a new Editor for q2a  . Thank you Kai .
by
You are welcome :-) It was definitely time to say goodbye to CKEditor. I had so many users complaining that it does not work with mobiles, esp. Android. Plus the image upload was kind of non-userfriendly. This is past with SCEditor.
by
Does SCEEditor has any plugin or feature like codesnippet . Or is there any way to make a plugin like codesnippet . If yes then I would love to make a syntax highlighter plugin for this .
by
Here you see all the features of SCE: http://www.sceditor.com/ You find a "code" button on the right of the toolbar.

But this is just inserting a <code></code> HTML element. No syntax highlighting.

So yes, it would be cool to have a syntax highlighter. Should be feasable:
1. Custom plugin: http://www.sceditor.com/documentation/custom-plugins/
2. Syntax highlighter like: http://highlightjs.org/

Should be fun =)
by
Ohh . Thats cool then @Kai . I know about the usefullness of the highlight.js . I did a hightlighter for long back for one of a web app (Not for qa ).  I am planning write one highlighter plugin for q2a for syntax highlighting . I will use either google-code-prettify or highlight.js . I think this will be usefull for all .
0 votes
by
In comparison, how much does WYSIWYG and Markdown weights in kb?
by
You mean the kb to be loaded? That depends on the version. The main js file of CKEditor 4.4.3 is 470 KB, see here: http://ckeditor.com/demo
by
Wow that's a lot. What about Markdown?
by
Do you mean Scott's markdown plugin? https://github.com/svivian/q2a-markdown-editor See yourself: The Markdown.Editor.js is 77 KB, the markdown.min.js is 32 KB and the highlight.min.js is 26 KB. But remember, a markdown is no WYSIWYG editor. So you actually should not compare to this one.
0 votes
by
Hello! Bought  plugin. Please tell me how to put the icon for adding a video from Youtube?
by
Hi, in the settings under "Toolbar Buttons" you add "|youtube" in the end.

Then it could look like this:
bold,italic,underline|color|blockquote,orderedlist,bulletlist|link,table|youtube
by
Thanks for the help!
0 votes
by
If the photo is more than the allowed size, the inscription (Max. download size: 0.2MB) published on the website and see all this
by
"If the photo is more than the allowed size, the inscription published on the website and see all this" - Sorry, I don't understand this question?
by
If the user uploads a photo with a size exceeding the max size specified in plug-in settings, this message is shown in the question (Max. download size: 0.2MB)
by
Yes, this is the current behavior. Best would be to throw a javascript alert. I am trying to find a solution, I report back next week.
by
I have found a solution for this. The file size will be checked before the upload and an alert is thrown to the user. I will send all purchasers the updated plugin.
by
Thank you very much!
0 votes
by
It would be nice to also automatically reduce photos to a certain size because large photos extend beyond the margins.
by
I write all the numbers but the photo is still loaded full size 1920x1080
by
I have just tried it with my setup, it works (q2a v.1.6.3):

                    $upload = qa_upload_file_one(
                        qa_opt('q2apro_sceditor_upload_max_size'),
                        qa_get('qa_only_image') || !qa_opt('q2apro_sceditor_upload_all'),
                        200, // max width if it is an image upload
                        null // no max height
                    );
by
write your code and it worked! Thank you!
by
Updated the plugin, now the image width for the resizing can be found in the admin options.
0 votes
by

When uploading an image with this new SCEditor I get the following notice: Undefined index: content in qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 2104 and image is not showing. When is changed back to the old editor then there is no problem so I am thinking it could be the SCEeditor that has the problem. I did also removed all the other plugins and used original theme but I was still getting the notise message. How can I find out the problem? Thank You.

by
Hello Hando, thanks for reporting, first time I hear about this issue. Unfortunately from "line 2104" we cannot see what is causing the error. 1. What theme are you using? Can you change the theme, upload an image again and see if the same error is thrown? ... 2. Plus, where do you see the "undefined index notice", in your error logs or directly in the sceditor?
by
edited by
3. Please also check your line 2104 in /qa-include/qa-theme-base.php - have you changed anything there? This line is part of function a_item_content($a_item){} which is not touched by sceditor. It is for displaying answers and is not related to the upload procedure.
4. What version of q2a are you using? Latest 1.6.3?
5. Please check if your qa-include/qa-app-blobs.php is the same as here: https://github.com/q2apro/question2answer-releases/blob/master/qa-include/qa-app-blobs.php
6. Does the upload of other files work (e.g. pdf)?
7. Can you find the uploaded file in your database table qa_blobs?
by
The only thing I could imagine is not the uploading process but the "inserting" of the editor in the theme, the editor calls get_field() which is used by qa_editor_load_field() which is used for the answer content. So this could only be the plugin layer with file q2apro-sceditor-editor.php. Try changing line 371 to: if(empty($format)) {

In case it is the layer, could it be that the answer content was empty?
by
Thank you for your help. Anyway, I am running latest 1.6.3
I did try with all the themes, Snow, Candy and Original but no luck.
Did also remove all the other plugins but no luck.
Did change - if(empty($format)) { - but no luck.
I did check qa-include/qa-theme-base.php and qa-include/qa-app-blobs.php, all ok.

The undefined index notice show on the webpage on the place of the answer. However, if I enter some text and the image then only texts shows and no image but no undefined index notice shows then.

Did try to upload PDF and also got the undefined index notice.

The images however do appear in the database table qa_blobs.

I really appreciate your response considering that the issue is not probable even related to SCEditor plugin.
by
> The images however do appear in the database table qa_blobs.
Very good.

To find the solution I need to test the upload on your site, can you send me the link via private message please: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/message/q2apro.com
by
@Hando: I have tried the upload on your site, it works. My setup Win7 with Firefox 31.
0 votes
by
Key,Kei.This is realy a nice Editor, I have pay for it !
0 votes
by

I follow q2apro-sceditor-readme.txt and setup this editor, but I got this:

and the img size is good. Kai, Could you help me to solve this problem?

by
It works! thank you very much ,so nice of you.
by
Very good ;-)
by
Could I also get the updated version?
by
Hi Hando, I have sent it to you by email.
0 votes
by
I have installed the plugin and added the Youtube icon to the header but when I add a link to a youtube video and save the post, nothing shows up. The video shows up while in the edit screen but not after I save it.
by
I'd like to learn about embed MP3, SoundCloud ...etc using SCeditor ?
by
I can add soundcloud parsing to the SCEditor. For mp3, you mean you add a link like http://...mysong.mp3 and this gets embeded? It would be possible too.
by
I mean that : How could we use SCEditor embed a MP3 content, the content can be played on q2a site ?
by
You can upload the mp3 file. For parsing inline mp3 files to make them playable, this is not yet possible, it has to be implemented. But you can use the embed plugin which might help already: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/embed
+1 vote
by

Merhaba,

Premium almak istiyorum.

Türkiye de paypal yasaklandı,premium dosyaları nasıl alabilirim,ödemeyi iban olarak yapabilir miyim?

by
@Emre, it is free now, download from here
https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-sceditor-free
by
Only Premium:

Upload feature for images and documents (pdf, xls, doc etc.) - super easy and works on mobiles
Uploaded GIF files with animations get not resized to sustain the animation
Option for TeX rendering in preview window using MathJax (example input: $$ x^2 $$)
Get the Premium Version at: https://q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor/

I also like the image upload feature, I already use it, thank you.
by
Oh, I missed that. Contact q2apro.
http://question2answer.org/qa/user/q2apro
0 votes
by
can you update this plugin? i dont see smilies list, no cant post ... smilies and add image upload button to toolbar
...