Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
929 views
in Plugins by
edited by

For over one year I am developing a plugin that will give all standard q2a forums a lucrative extra: A complete booking system!

The exciting thing: You and your members can earn money now with their services! E. g. I take 25 % commission of all payments on my site below.

See some screenshots from production mode. So you get a good idea how it looks like (it is in German, but you will understand):

List of all contractors:


Connection to q2a forum (Booking button below answer): 

Booking page for each contractor with booking calendar:



Listing of all bookings to pay with prices:

Payment page with payment options for customer:


Comprehensive Admin interface:

Admin: Example of all booked events with status

Admin: Example of all ratings

The plugin is comprehensive, it consists of a couple of standalone "systems". Here are some of the main features:

  • connects to the q2a forum - Booking button below each answer "book expert now"
  • full booking calendar with arbitrary time slots and pricing
  • full internationalization with more than 500 language strings (!)
  • payment methods included: paypal is completely automatic, bank transfer
  • Deposit can be bought and used by user to book contractors (dont need to pay on each single booking)
  • complete account balance system (e.g. deposit is not enough, needs to pay to clear balance)
  • complete rating system for completed events
  • contractors can determine preferred times for bookings
  • complete event manager to find new times for an event OR other contractor that takes over
  • CLIENT system with: Events, Calendar, Ratings, Deposit, Profile, Account overview
  • CONTRACTOR system with: Events, Calendar, Ratings, prefered week times, Profile, Fees (Income)
  • ADMIN: Full control of everything going on. Balance sheets, all events booked and schedules
  • complete separate fancy messaging system for clients and contractors
  • optional starting credit for new customers
  • ...

This is a first impression for you. I hope you like it.

I intend to release this plugin in August 2016 for ... USD.

Release time: indeterminate, but in 2017

Regards,
Kai

Q2A version: 1.7
by
I am waiting this , Please let it support Arabic RTL
by
We still waiting this. Please make it supports RTL websites
by
We consider not releasing the plugin for an undetermined time. Recent state of the project: https://en.kvanto.lt/ (English version). We report back in 2017.
by
edited by

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Any update for this cool plugin?
by
I am pushing even further, doing two new big projects with that. Adding features daily. So stay tuned, could take a while...
by
Okey, dont forget to give us a demo.. thanks
by
We consider not releasing the plugin for an undetermined time. Recent state of the project: https://en.kvanto.lt/ (English version). We report back in 2017.
0 votes
by
nice, eagerly waiting for it :)
by
We consider not releasing the plugin for an undetermined time. Recent state of the project: https://en.kvanto.lt/ (English version). We report back in 2017.
by
Still waiting ... :)
+2 votes
by
Great , and it was my idea , so we need it for multi language and for RTL websites
...