Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+15 votes
829 views
in Plugins by
edited by

I have decided to make most of the premium plugins available for free. Enjoy: 

1. q2apro-cool-tooltips
Transforms all your tooltips into nice black semi-transparent rounded boxes

2. q2apro-follow-question
Sends emails to users about activities on questions they have favorited

3. q2apro-guest-id 
Gives all anonymous users that are posting in your forum a unique ID

4. q2apro-lightbox-images 
Provides a Lightbox Effect for all images in posts

5. q2apro-liveticker 
The heartbeat of your forum. Displays the newest incoming events on a page and within a widget.

6. q2apro-newsletter-favtags 
Users can subscribe to their favorite tags and the plugin emails them daily if there are new questions.

7. q2apro-pretty-tags 
Provides a pretty autocomplete for tags on the ask page

8. q2apro-quick-edit 
Update all question titles and tags quickly on one page and save hours of time

9. q2apro-quick-login 
Provides a quick login field for all your users 

10. q2apro-sceditor-free 
Provides the SCEditor as WYSIWYG rich text editor for your question2answer forum 

11. q2apro-statistics-page 
Displays forum post statistics in a diagram

12. q2apro-uploadmanager 
A complete upload manager for question2answer with upload details and image rotate features 

13. q2apro-userinfo 
Mouse over a username to display user profile information: Avatar image, account age, total points, monthly points, answers, best answers, ratio, questions posted, badges.

14. q2apro-userslist-locations 
Add Location to users list 

15. q2apro-userstatistics 
A complete user statistic with detailed points per post and thumbs and more 

16. q2apro-votes-manager 
Lists all votes made in your forum 

17. q2apro-best-users-proUser scores get saved per month/year and rewards can be granted to your winning users. Widget and two separate pages.

18. q2apro-sceditor-premium
Provides the SCEditor as WYSIWYG rich text editor for your question2answer forum.

19. q2apro-stop-spam
An easy to use customizable captcha with a honeypot that keeps 99 % of the daily spam away

20. q2apro-quizx
Transforms your question2answer forum into a community quiz

If you feel like saying thank you (the plugins have a value of ~ USD 320), you can donate some coins using paypal: https://www.paypal.me/q2apro

Regards
Kai

PS: Also released a free ex-premium theme: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-theme-diligent

by
Does it mean that you are leaving Q2A or it's just that you are closing Q2APro?? You are a great developer so I thought to ask you this.
by
Like Gidgreen I will spend more time on another project but will still stay connected to q2a. However, distinctly less. Btw, thanks for the compliment! :)
by
@q2apro.You can reply a private message. Thanks in advance
by
Monkey: "can you lower the price of the sceditor to 10 usd?"

@Monkey: No. Please use the free version.

4 Answers

+5 votes
by

Hi Kai,

Thank you for donating all these plugins to Q2A community, very helpful plugins. Highly appreciate your work.  I know it takes lot of time to develop these plugins. Please keep developing premium plugin and contributing to Q2A.

I will add some of these plugins on q2a demo site.

Thanks again!

+3 votes
by
do not abandon us.

Thank you
0 votes
by
Thank you for your time. You did a great job.

Does this mean Q2A 1.8 and future versions won't be released?
by
Q2A will be upgrading for futures too, and this is talk about Q2A PLUGINS refer http://www.question2answer.org/qa/60712/q2apro-release-16-premium-plugins-now-free-and-open-source?show=60714#c60714
0 votes
by

THESE PLUGINS ARE NOT WORKING WITH QUESTION2ANSWER v1.7.5

  1.  q2apro-cool-tooltips
  2. q2apro-userinfo 
I will add more after testing.
by
what issue you see for userinfo plugin.
by
For me, when I hover on user name the screen shakes (I mean the webpage).
Have you tried any other plugins above that still works.
by
which theme you are using? I installed on below site and it looks fine.
http://demo18.question2answer.info

provide me steps to find issue.
by
Snow Flat.  I will try to  figure out and comment below.
...