Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

"Please click again to confirm" showing this message after updating 1.6.2

+5 votes
1,787 views
asked Sep 11, 2013 in Q2A Core by answersbd
edited Sep 11, 2013 by answersbd

"Please click again to confirm" showing this message after updating 1.6.2 when try to login, register, submitting question and modarate question and answers and also others submitting

its take 3-4 click to gone away, thats why register with captcha take 3-4 times which is disgusting

I am using  "Pixel n Grain Light" themes

My website link: http://www.answersbd.com

How to fix ?

Please click again to confirm

Q2A version: 1.6.2
commented Sep 13, 2013 by jatin.soni
Wow that was strange reason..good.
commented Oct 15, 2013 by q2apro
I ran into the same problem after starting with 1.6.2. However, I could not solve it by clearing the cache.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2013 by Moey Ram
It can be the error of your  language text
commented Sep 12, 2013 by answersbd
Thanks
i have to check
Could you please tell me how to debug this error ?
commented Sep 13, 2013 by answersbd
i have change themes and language and found same error
http://answersbd.com/abd/erorr/9-13-2013%203-12-52%20PM.png
0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2013 by polle
Thats a problem in your theme, grab the latest version and the problem should be fixed.
commented Sep 13, 2013 by answersbd
Thanks polle
i have tested all free latest version from http://store.q2amarket.com/marketplace/categories/free-theme/
and also changed others lagnuage
and its shows me same error
Anyway thanks
commented Sep 13, 2013 by polle
Then tell the author, see this : http://www.question2answer.org/qa/25645/please-click-again-confirm-voting-negative-positive-question?show=25645#q25645

Same author of the themes, same problem in other theme, he fixed it because I sent him the error. Tell him to fix it and he will.

Cheers.
commented Sep 13, 2013 by answersbd
Thanks for nice advice
and i have submitted issue
but in my case not only vote also others submitting
+2 votes
answered Sep 13, 2013 by sama55

I think that you upgraded Q2A from 1.5.x to 1.6.2. And also, I think that you upgraded theme for 1.6. You may know it, security code was added in almost <form> at Q2A V1.6 for CSRF measures. Probably, cause of "Please click again to confirm" message is that security code is mismatch or COOKIE problem. I checked HTML of your site. Because security code exists in your login form, I seem that cause of problem is not that security code don't exist in your form.

It will be necessary for you to investigate PHP Error log. The detailed error cause of the security code should be recorded in error log. Source file is qa-include/qa-app-users.php (qa_check_form_security_code()).

I'm sorry if useless to solution to problem.

commented Sep 13, 2013 by answersbd
Yes i have updated 1.5.x to 1.6.2
You have mentioned good point ...
but how to fix ?
commented Sep 13, 2013 by answersbd
ok i have fixed the problem
by clearing browser history and cookies
commented Sep 14, 2013 by sama55
Was my answer helpful for you?
0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2013 by Jax
I have this issue too.  Clearing cache and browser history, etc did nothing
commented Oct 20, 2013 by Jax
nope nothing else, the only thing I'm getting is 'Please reload the page then try again' error over and over.
commented Oct 20, 2013 by Jax
I wonder if this could be related to any type of admin permissions or file permissions?
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2013 by q2apro
This bug happens for my users when they click on "favorite" (favoriting a question or favoriting a tag). The favoriting does not work.

Strange bug, does not happen here in this q2a forum. Has gidgreen solved it?

+ favoriting a user does not work at all. No error message showing up.
commented Nov 4, 2013 by q2apro
Ah I see, the the input hidden is missing!

<input type="hidden" name="code" value="1-1383555350-e627de28379eb964e6a752e58040a86afbd1789d">

to prevent cross-site-scripting.
commented Nov 4, 2013 by q2apro
In my advanced theme I removed the override of function page_title_error() and it works now, taking the core function.
...