Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Version 1.8.0 beta 1 Update problem PHP Question2Answer MySQL query error 1054 How to fix it?

+4 votes
97 views
asked Sep 27 in Q2A Core by suis
[27-Sep-2017 10:32:10 UTC] PHP Question2Answer MySQL query error 1054: Unknown column 'votecreated' in 'field list' - Query: SELECT postid, handle, vote, flag, votecreated, voteupdated FROM qa_uservotes LEFT JOIN qa_users ON qa_uservotes.userid=qa_users.userid WHERE postid IN (622335,620833,622453,622516,623057,623054,43837,623049,623052,623023,621758,621973,580198,623045,622980,623043,622879,622859,623042,622799,622829,623035,623037,622790,623036,623020,623012,622797,623031,623010,622594,622995,461650,623002,622356,623018,622665,623022,622546,623021,622848,623015,622735,622922,622937,622775,622854,473095,614197,623008,622987,623007,622210,623006,622931,622935,620157,619276,622241,622362,622505,622359,622401,622567,622989) AND (vote!=0 OR flag!=0)

Try to update 1.7.4 to 1.8.0 beta 1
Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 28 by ProThoughts
Your db must be modified because of some plugin that may be causing issue.
+2 votes
answered Sep 28 by Scott

You need to run the database updates. When you upgraded to 1.8 it should have shown you an upgrade screen, or a notice in the admin area. If not you can go to yoursite.com/install directly (may be yoursite.com/index.php?qa=install depending on your chosen URL structure).

Then click the button to run the database upgrades.

commented Sep 28 by suis
Thanks for your answer. After following your answer my site working fine.  :)
...