Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Q2A 1.8 Beta faces URL issue with persian characters

+2 votes
107 views
asked Nov 19, 2017 in Q2A Core by smohamadi
Hi There,

My Q2A website is in Persian languge.
When I upgraded my Q2A from 1.7.5 to 1.8.0 beta, URLs of Question pages becomes clean. For example:

The URL before upgrading looks like: https://www.bidbarg.com/bimeh/50921/%D9%85%D8%A8%D9%84%D8%BA-%D9%BE%D8%B1%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%AE%D8%AA-%D8%A8%DB%8C%D9%85%D9%87-%D8%A7%D8%AE%D8%AA%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%84-96

However, after upgrading it turns to a link like this:

https://www.bidbarg.com/bimeh/50921/96

I need the rest of URL of Question Pages be showed as before for SEO reasons. Note that the URLs of Tag's and Category Pages don't face this issue.

Any idea how this URL issue can be fixed on Question Pages?
Q2A version: 1.8.0

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by Scott
selected Dec 24, 2017 by smohamadi
 
Best answer
You need to untick the option “Remove accents from URLs” in Admin > Viewing. From Q2A 1.8 it now removes everything that isn’t ASCII from the URL.

If you wanted to convert the URL to ASCII you’ll need to override the function qa_string_initialize
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2017 by Ali Gökgöz

I had the same problem. I solved it like this. Some files in the qa-include folder have the iso character set. You manually change this to your own character set. Reinstalling the files you have edited will fix the problem.

...