Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
270 views
in Plugins by
recategorized by
I want automatically close questions with  #50 answer is there a way to do it ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
I've updated the close plugin to allow you to set this option; checkout the latest code and let me know if it works for you.
by
ok thanks i will try and tell you
by
i tried  it said Notice: Undefined index: hidden in /home/content/00/8497000/html/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 1624 but it works
by
qa-theme-base.php 1624 line :

$extraclass=@$c_item['classes'].($c_item['hidden'] ? ' qa-c-item-hidden' : '');
by
I want to when question closed, we still can write answer comment. Is there a way to do it ?
by
and can I make different color to closed question title ?
by
sure, where there is a will, there is a way :)  But you'll have to do it yourself; the code is all there.

And just fyi, 1.5 will have built in close functionality, so this plugin will become defunct then.
by
ok thanks a lot :)
by
i cant find what should i remove from the qa-close-layer for comment never close, can you help me if you have time please ?
by
I'll give you a hint... it has the word "comment" in it.
by
I remove all of c_list or comment words :) but still when the question close I cant write comment for answer, I dont know php but I try to learn and it plugin so important to me
+1 vote
by
Yes, add an event module that checks for the a_post event, then finds the parentid, counts how many "A" posts have that parentid, and closes the question if the count is 50.  Pretty simple, but you need to know a bit of PHP, SQL, and how Q2A works.  If you have trouble, let me know.
by
i will try thanks again if i cant i will call you
by
edited by
mmm I couldnt do anything can you help me please? where is the code ? in qa-close-layer.php? I looked here http://www.question2answer.org/modules.php#event but i cant understand
by
There is no event module in the close plugin... you'll have to create your own.  Look at the badges plugin for a fairly comprehensive event plugin.  The file is qa-badge-check.php, I think.
...