Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
408 views
in Q2A Core by
I got this error after uploading all the files:

A widget module named Activity Count already exists. Please check there are no duplicate plugins

Can't access admin area.
by
edited by
UPDATE: I deleted the folder, then uploaded again and erase the "Activity" and "Ask-Box" folder and I was able to go through the upgrade. So far everything is working, even with my custom theme.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
I still afraid to upgrade as some other members have other problems too. We should wait for gidgreen guides.
by
I appriciate your comment, but what type of answer is that???
by
I just wanted to say that the problems in this version should be fixed faster because ,many users like you, me and others faced them.
+1 vote
by
Your error says everything. Just delete "Activity Count" plugin.

However i'm testing 1.5 too and can't access /admin fully becouse css file is not loaded and main links are missing. Tried disabling all plugins and using just new default theme.
by
Actually I did, then the "ask-box" box widget code came up. I erase it and now my entire site is down. I'm about to contact my hosting for help. I even delete the entire Q&A folder and still my site is down.
+1 vote
by
Connect to your site via FTP and go to the /qa-plugin/ folder and delete the /activity-count-widget/ folder and the /ask-box-widget/ folder. These features were moved to the /qa-include/ folder for version 1.5

With those 2 folders deleted, reload your answers site and follow through with the upgrade.
...