Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+8 votes
3.0k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
Hi,

I have installed questions to answer in opensuse 12.1.

I am trying to configue LDAP authentication for the users who are all there in our office.

Can anyone please help me to configure it. .

 

IS LDAP supported for Q2A????

3 Answers

0 votes
by

I am also searching for LDAP identification. I found this code but I didn't have the chance to test it:

https://github.com/karlbitz/qa-ldap-login

Does anybody tried it?

by
I have tried it with no success. I was able to login to LDAP tweaking some files, but I could not solve problems with login and logout (logout did not worked)
by
What exactly did you tweak? Did you get it working in the meanwhile?
+1 vote
by
edited by

I was able to find a branch of the Karlbitz code which is now gone., it's at https://github.com/robkub/qa-ldap-login

the code i've changed is up here: http://rapidshare.com/files/2317337482/q2a%20changed%20files.zip - there is a readme in there, but if you have any more questions, I will try to help out.

I got it working after some tweaks, mostly in qa-ldap-process.php 

 - I use ADLDAP instead of the regular PHP LDAP code,

 - there were a few typos in the links

- but I had the same logout problem others have had.

The thing is, if you're using LDAP to log in, you have to close the window to log out anyways, so I just removed the logout link.

by
Thank you for your reply.
Any chance you could provide a download link to your code or contribute the code to the community? I think you would make a lot of people happy :-)
by
Yes, i'm still working on one last bug - when installing the database, it throws an error, but refreshing the page brings you home and shows you as logged in.  I want it to make the user an admin if they are in a predefined array in the configuration file... once that's working I will upload the code and post here.
by
Thank you very much Kheiligh! I will try it soon...
by
hi Kheiligh, unfortunately your ZIP file seems to be no more present at the link you posted, could you double check and refresh the URL in case?

Thanks very much for supporting the community
0 votes
by

I forked karlbitz's plugin and got it working under 1.5.4

you can find it here https://github.com/zakkak/qa-ldap-login

It is not that verbose when something is wrong, but if you configure it right it works great
I will try to improve it

asked May 22, 2014 in Plugins by anonymous Have you detailed instructions anywhere
by
I am getting below error after configuring the LDAP:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function ldap_connect() in /var/www/html/qa-plugin/qa-ldap-login/LDAPServer.php on line 10
...