Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
650 views
in Q2A Core by
This Q2A is awesome But can i change this Q2A to a Discussion site.. or a DEBATE Site
by
Its a nice idea and I also want this feature. Sometimes I want to share news/topics and want members discussion about the topic.
by
+1, i imagine some functionality like in reddit.com

4 Answers

0 votes
by

I'm not sure what this change involves, but you can certainly modify all the wording and URLs on your site, if that will help. See this page for more info.

+2 votes
by

Like This One?

by
Where can i find theme like this? it is gorgeous.
by
Thanks. I will upload the theme. My goal was to create a minimalist/generic theme to use while I'm developing the site.
by
Thanks a lot. waiting ... :D
by
Here is the link to my theme. Feel free to add it to the resource list or use for any purpose. The theme is styling only - there are no language files.

http://talksec.com/data/user/naked-theme.zip
by
Thanks a lot. I really appreciate that.
0 votes
by
Discussion is a little vague - not sure what you are after. But debate - it's built in.

The question is the motion, Anyone can speak for or against it as answers - best to encourage contributors to start answer with FOR: or AGAINST: - the new custom field might help there, but I haven't tried it yet.

Any worthwile discussion or debate involves people saying what they think, then maybe close it at after a predetermined time with optional voting. Question2Answer does all this out of the box. The hard part, in my experience, is finding people who can contribute effectively without wandering off-topic. Probably best solved with clear guidelines and good moderators.
0 votes
by

I agree with @gidgreen and @Markus : a new wording of the UI would probably do the trick (at least 80%, the rest could be potential features once they are defined).

I am currently setting up a site in French, so i started translating, but as my target site is more like discussions, I wondered about a strict Q/A translation or directly a "discussion-like" translation. I opted for first choice to share it with the community (still in test/review phase).

But the thing now, eg for english speakers, is to propose two sets of qa-lang files : ones for Q/A, and another set for discussion.

Could Merkus make available his set of QA-lang files ?

(and Q2A organize these "new-langages" like "en-discussion" ?)

Anyway, thanks to all guys of Q2A who did a really great job. 

by
Yes, I will contribute my language files. I also have a theme and some layers.
...