Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
383 views
in Q2A Core by
How would I create a similar page like Q2A, that would match my theme and everything for my Q&A? I would like a portal type page that explains a bit out about the site, then they can have other tabs like "FAQ" "About Us" and whatever else, and then you click my "Blab and Blurt Q&A" and then it brings you to the actual Q&A area.

Am I making since?

Thanks,
Melly

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
This will be possible in version 1.1, so I hope you can wait a few weeks!
by
Thank you :)
by
i sure can't wait, i took the liberty of doing this myself also! though i do have one concern, i am hosting 2 different Q2A services and am curious how i might come about putting them both in this. I imagine you did not think of this, but maybe you did.  :P
by
Just to clear this up, there was no 1.1 in the end - Q2A went straight to 1.2.
0 votes
by
in 1.1 or 1.2? If it is in 1.2 I guess I'm not seeing it?
by
For an individual homepage- go to - Admin-> Layout-> Custom content in home page (instead of Q&A) .
by
Oh thank you so much that helped a lot.

Welcome to the Q&A site for Question2Answer.

If you have a question about Q2A, please ask in English.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on Github or ask a question here with the bug tag.

If you just want to try Q2A, please use the demo site.

July 15, 2020: Q2A 1.8.5 released!

Categories

...