Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
2k views
in Plugins by
Hi,

I have updated to version 1.5 and found facebook login button not working. As soon as user logs in as via facebook the page becomes blank. It works OK with ordinary login link.

One can bring site to live by deleting cookies for the site. But as long as you have cookies from facebook you are doomed.
Q2A version: 1.5

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Ok, this one was fixed. For those who experienced the same problem : 

1) Turn on php error output by adding 

 

php_value display_errors 1
 
to .htaccess of the site 
 
2) If you see a error message like this : 
Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Facebook needs the CURL PHP extension.' in /www/apps/fragaochsvara/app/qa-plugin/facebook-login/base_facebook.php:19 Stack trace:
 
Install CURL PHP and restart apache server. 
 
This should solve the problem. At list it did for me
0 votes
by
Hi Anton,

Can you please download the latest version of 1.5 and see if that helps your problem? 1.5.1 is just today released.
by
Nope, the sma result with 1.5.1
by
Here is what I get with error log on :

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Facebook needs the CURL PHP extension.' in /www/apps/fragaochsvara/app/qa-plugin/facebook-login/base_facebook.php:19 Stack trace:
...