Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
552 views
in Q2A Core by
i want to show some exceprts from question description,under the title, in the question list view,or exceprt from the answers when a user answers the question.

I think it will be a good addition to the feature list.
Q2A version: 1.5

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
It isn't possible by default, but you can use the mouse-over description plugin (See Addons) in order to get the excerpt of a question in the question-list.
0 votes
by

This should be possible with jQuery.

I don't have time to try it right now, but this might work:

Add the plugin suggested by Aslan

Select the question title  $('div.qa-q-item-title)

Extract the question text from the title tag of the <span>

Add this text to a new <div> under the question.

I might try this later and see how it looks.

 

...