Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
201 views
in Q2A Core by
In Admin > Stats I just ran the delete script, which deleted a lot of posts since I hadn't deleted anything for a while. (About 400 questions I think.)

After that I hid one question and its answers then went to run the script again, but it said it was deleting 40 questions without dependents. If I keep clicking the button it seems to have fewer questions each time (40, 17, 8, 6, 2) but it's not deleting them all - it took about 10 repeated clicks of the button to actually delete them.
Q2A version: 1.5.2

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I have seen this too, and think it must be a bug. I'll re-examine the logic for it in Q2A 1.5.3.
+2 votes
by

So this was a simple bug in function qa_db_posts_get_for_deleting(...) in qa-db-recalc.php. The first line should be replaced with:

$limitsql=isset($limit) ? (' ORDER BY ^posts.postid LIMIT '.(int)$limit) : '';

The fix will be rolled into Q2A 1.5.3.

...