Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by
I am using latest english version of qna script.

But the program is not sending confirmation email after user registration.

 

I get following error if I try to resend confirmation email:

 

Question2Answer fatal error:

Could not send email confirmation

Stack trace:

require() /home1/XXXXX/public_html/answers/index.php:31
require() /home1/XXXXX/public_html/answers/qa-include/qa-index.php:163
qa_get_request_content() /home1/XXXXX/public_html/answers/qa-include/qa-page.php:755
require() /home1/XXXXX/public_html/answers/qa-include/qa-page.php:188
qa_send_new_confirm() /home1/XXXXX/public_html/answers/qa-include/qa-page-confirm.php:50
 

PLEASE HELP!
Q2A version: 1.5.2

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
This problem was due to incorrect mail parameter settings. The following two parameters were incorrectly set to be:

mail.smtp.auth=Yes
mail.smtp.starttls.enable=Yes

The correct value should be "True" or "False".

 

Best Regard

https://www.email.biz
by
I've got a very similar problem for Q2A v. 1.5.4:

Could not send email confirmation

Stack trace:

  require() /home/xxx/qa/index.php:31
  require() /home/xxx/qa/qa-include/qa-index.php:163
  qa_get_request_content() /home/xxx/qa/qa-include/qa-page.php:755
  ...
  qa_send_new_confirm() /home/xxx/qa/qa-include/qa-page-confirm.php:50

Could tell me a bit more precisely where do I have to set the parameters

  mail.smtp.auth=True
  mail.smtp.starttls.enable=True

I'm grateful in advance.
0 votes
by
I see that many people are having trouble with this. Many servers will require you to have an email set up that is the same as the email that you are setting as the reply email. For example I had to set an email on my bluehost account no-reply@mydomain.com, as soon as I did that it worked like a charm.
...