Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
394 views
in Q2A Core by
For some reason the first question here listed with 37 answers displays a blank page

http://mathhomeworkanswers.org/search?q=what+is+the+answer

 

direct url to the questio page is

http://mathhomeworkanswers.org/9676/what-is-the-answer

I am not sure but I think it may have to with some limit to the number of answers or data in a single question.  Any ideas? Thanks.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
No. My site has questions with over 800 answers.
by
Same with me...although only 100 not 800!
by
What was the question?

ahhh found it: http://talksec.com/questions?sort=answers
impressive :)
0 votes
by
edited by

I managed to load the page OK but the HTML wasn't complete and there was this error at the bottom:

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 9175040) (tried to allocate 256001 bytes) in /home/mathhome/public_html/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line79

So there is probably something you are doing in your theme that is overloading the server. Are you storing some big variables on each answer in your theme code?

 

by
I have been having all kinds of these memory problems with my larger questions. I don't know why. I think it is a server side issue but my hosting provider hasn't been able to locate the source of the problem. Nothing in my theme should be causing problems either. I even reverted back to the default theme to test and still getting the same problem.  Any thought on php.ini configuration?
0 votes
by
Only way is just close it
...