Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
1.1k views
in Q2A Core by
How do I block spam users registering  to site. I have a list of spam users in my users list
Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

0 votes
by
let it confirm by email
+2 votes
by
This is what i do:

1. No links unless answering questions.

2. Confirm email to answer.

3. 1 IP can register every hour

4. Users can't answer ther own questions

Not a single spammer in site (so far).
by
In addition, it could be useful not to allow profile info changes until email is confirmed (lurkers can register just to set links to their websites)
by
how it can possible not changes info before email confermation?
by
@asif - you'll find this information on the Admin > Spam page
by
>>>
1. No links unless answering questions.
<<<
How do you do this?
...