Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
–3 votes
166 views
in Q2A Core by
Categories (up to 4 levels deep) and/or tagging. just how much of a restriction is that?
by
It's hard to understand what's being asked here. You could start by making the title more specific to your problem and describing it in more details. Personally, I couldn't quite understand what's concerning you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
The tagging and category support are four levels deep.

You can create Category > sub category > sub category >sub category
+1 vote
by
You can answer this question yourself by adding categories yourself.  I think you also look this to understand why and what tag is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tag_(metadata)

BTW as per my knowledge there is not such limitation in Q2A system for sub category and you can add as much as you want. While tag is different concept and use than category. Above wiki link will gude you in details.
...