Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
1.8k views
in Q2A Core by
A few people have mentioned that they'd like Question2Answer to support RSS feeds. This is a great idea that I hope to add shortly after version 1.0.

But I am wondering what are the most important feeds for your needs:

Recent questions?
Recent activity? (questions+answers)
A feed for each question with its answers and comments?
Anything else?

And also, is RSS sufficient, or is Atom support also important?

5 Answers

+3 votes
by
My suggestion:

Primary:
Shortfeed: Recent questions with RSS
Longfeed: Recent questions with answers and comments with RSS

about 20 questions

Sitemap: each question
I think a sitemap is very important for seo.
0 votes
by
Recent activity questions+answers
0 votes
by
RSS for recent questions, question limit should be able to set from admin panel.  this should be good enough for now.
0 votes
by
to increase the social network idea it would be nice to have a rss function based on user-names - so you can be an "follower" or fellow of someone (e.g. with the same interest or hobbies etc..)
0 votes
by
Want to have followers get emailed questions/answers they want to follow, tags they want to follow, categories they want to follow.  Just getting everything is way too much for an active site.
by
There are already RSS feeds for tags (and I assume categories too), e.g. http://www.question2answer.org/qa/feed/tag/q2a.rss
by
YOur link only brought up a bunch of code - see  first few lines below

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
- <rss version="2.0">
- <channel>
  <title>Question2Answer Q&A - Recent questions tagged q2a</title>
  <link>http://www.question2answer.org/qa/tag/q2a</link>
  <description>Powered by Question2Answer</description>
- <item>
  <title>No search results if user name contains space</title>


I see in admin that these feeds can be specified, but how does a user select them - see full question re "following" I asked a few minutes ago
...