Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
1.4k views
in Q2A Core by
I want to make a custom page with a custom url and also cusom content.

How can i do that?
Q2A version: 1.6.1
by
Your hope is static page (You input HTML by manual manipulation)? Or dynamic page (PHP outputs HTML)?
by
I want to have a customize HTML page with the main q2a theme.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

If you want to make a normal page with HTML and maybe javascript but no PHP and such, you can add one in the admin panel (in the 'pages' section).

If you want more control, you can make a module. You'll have to make a plugin with 2 files : 'qa-plugin.php' and 'qa-mypage.php'.

In 'qa-plugin.php' you'll have to add this : 

qa_register_plugin_module('page', 'qa-mypage.php', 'qa_mypage', 'My Page');

The details for the rest are explained in the link jatin.soni gave : 

http://question2answer.org/modules.php?module=page

0 votes
by

Here is the details http://question2answer.org/modules.php?module=page

Refer anyone's plugin which has page. It is very easy to create.

by
I cant understand it, please explain me here?
...